Rhododendron prinophyllum

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Rhododendron prinophyllum (Small) Millais
Common Name:Rose Shell Azalea; Early Azalea
Habitat:Partially open dry oak-dominated forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHPR
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Rhododendron
Species Rhododendron prinophyllum (Small) Millais - Rose Shell Azalea; Early Azalea

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Azalea prinophylla    
Rhododendron nudiflorum var. roseum    
Rhododendron roseum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Butler, Cleburne

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000004410 Butler 26 Mar 2002 Kral, Robert
92217
TROY
Rhododendron prinophyllum (Small) Millais
UWAL0034651 Cleburne 23 Apr 1990 Kral, Robert
77379
UWAL
Rhododendron prinophyllum (Small) Mill.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: