Rhododendron periclymenoides

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
Common Name:Pinxter Bloom Azalea; Pink Azalea; Pinxter Flower
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHPE4
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Rhododendron
Species Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners - Pinxter Bloom Azalea; Pink Azalea; Pinxter Flower

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Azalea nudiflora    
Rhododendron nudiflorum var. glandiferum    
Rhododendron periclymenoides var. eglandulosum    
Rhododendron nudiflorum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Crenshaw, Cullman, Elmore, Jackson, Jefferson, Lauderdale, Lawrence, Lee, Randolph, St. Clair

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1980 - 1987

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC_59849 Lee 4 Apr 2001 Hansen, Curtis J.
2001-28
AUA
Rhododendron Periclymenoides (Michx.) Shinners
AUA_ACC_43204 Lee 23 Jun 1972 Hybart, Michael G.
042
AUA
Rhododendron Periclymenoides (Michx.) Shinners
JSU122220 Cleburne 3 Nov 1983 Whetstone, R. David
13861
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122229 Randolph 25 Mar 1982 Minor, Donna K.
s.n.
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122214 Calhoun 12 Apr 1987 Lawler, Carol L.
1524
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122216 Cherokee 6 May 1983 Nixon, Christopher F.
100
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122224 Jackson 1 May 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
615
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122226 Jefferson 28 May 1984 Barber, J. Patrick
399
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122211 Cleburne 3 Nov 1983 Nixon, Christopher F.
1027
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122213 Cleburne 3 May 1983 Bussey, Melanie G.
595
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
AUA_ACC_43203 Lee 29 Jun 1972 Nelson, John
028
AUA
Rhododendron Periclymenoides (Michx.) Shinners
AUA000042402 Cullman 12 Apr 1910 Wolf, Wolfgang
1081
AUA
Rhododendron Periclymenoides (Michx.) Shinners
JSU122221 Cleburne 12 May 1983 Bussey, Melanie G.
658
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
AUA000042401 Cullman 30 May 1915 Wolf, Wolfgang
AUA
Rhododendron Periclymenoides (Michx.) Shinners
JSU144080 Calhoun 16 Oct 1992 Hutchinson, Francine
1142
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122219 Clay 10 Apr 1981 Whetstone, R. David
10501
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
UNA00013545 Crenshaw 21 Mar 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
8865
UNA
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michx.) Shinners
JSU122218 Cherokee 1 Apr 1976 Atkinson, Tim A.
1004
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122215 Calhoun 4 Apr 1956 Line, Nola
s.n.
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122222 Cleburne 9 Apr 1968 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122212 Randolph 23 Mar 1955 Hanson, Gene
s.n.
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122228 Lauderdale 24 Apr 1969 Vickery, Don
s.n.
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122227 Lauderdale 24 Apr 1969 Maynard, G.E.
s.n.
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122223 Cleburne 9 Apr 1968 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
AUA_ACC_42211 Lee 2 Jan 1975 Dupree, W.G.
159
AUA
Rhododendron Periclymenoides (Michx.) Shinners
JSU146199 Cleburne 12 Aug 1992 Hutchinson, Francine
814
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122230 St. Clair 13 Apr 1986 Naugher, Rhonda L.
s.n.
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122210 Calhoun 13 Apr 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
152
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
JSU122217 Cherokee 5 May 1983 Nixon, Christopher F.
79
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
UNA00013543 Lawrence 09 May 1987 Haynes, Robert R.
9127
UNA
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michx.) Shinners
UNA00013550 Elmore 29 Jun 1980 McDaniel, Sidney
24016
UNA
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michx.) Shinners
JSU122225 Jefferson 14 Sep 1985 Barber, J. Patrick
1766
JSU
Rhododendron periclymenoides (Michaux) Shinners
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: