Rhododendron alabamense

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
Common Name:Alabama Azalea
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:RHAL5
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Rhododendron
Species Rhododendron alabamense Rehder - Alabama Azalea

Citation

Citation RHODODENDRON ALABAMENSE Rehder, in E. H. Wilson & Rehder, Monogr. Azaleas 141. 1921.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA: Cullman Co.: Without locality, 21 May 1902, Biltmore Herb. H/6292 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Azalea alabamensis Azalea alabamensis (Rehder) Ashe, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 38: 90. 1922.Rhododendron alabamense Rehder 1921. 
Azalea alabamensis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Blount, Butler, Clarke, Cleburne, Colbert, Cullman, Dale, Hale, Henry, Houston, Jackson, Jefferson, Lawrence, Madison, Marion, Monroe, Tuscaloosa, Walker, Wilcox, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00066683 Butler 31 Mar 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17353
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00013403 Clarke 28 Apr 1888 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00061208 Lawrence 13 Apr 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11727
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00061075 Marion 3 May 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11819
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00057137 Henry 28 Apr 2000 John R. MacDonald
13818
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00013492 Clarke 15 Apr 1980 L. J. Davenport
1772
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00013487 Lawrence 26 Apr 1977 L. J. Davenport
43
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00065140 Tuscaloosa 29 Apr 1982 L. J. Davenport
2240
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00013477 Tuscaloosa 28 Apr 1950 Lloyd C. Crawford
1090
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00061713 Bibb 3 May 2003 Mark Fishbein
4994
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00013497 Hale 5 Aug 1966 Norris H. Williams
411
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00013482 Hale 19 Apr 1953 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00013655 Tuscaloosa 13 Apr 1985 Robert Burckhalter
323
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00034398 Houston 17 Apr 1988 Robert Burckhalter
1378
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00013472 Bibb 26 Apr 1986 Robert Burckhalter
444
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00013423 Tuscaloosa 27 Apr 1985 Robert Burckhalter
350
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00013413 Bibb 30 Apr 1985 Robert Burckhalter
369
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00013418 Clarke 5 Aug 1987 Robert Burckhalter
982
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00060523 Clarke 8 May 1987 Robert Burckhalter
982
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00056614 Monroe 15 Apr 1980 Robert R. Haynes
7717
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UNA00013467 Marion 29 Apr 1986 T. E. Smith
1990
UNA
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
TROY000004398 Butler 31 Mar 2007 A. R. Diamond
17353
TROY
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
TROY000032067 Butler 17 Apr 2011 Alvin Diamond
21921
TROY
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
TROY000018613 Marion 3 May 2003 D.D. Spaulding
11819
TROY
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
TROY000018376 Henry 28 Apr 2000 John R. MacDonald
13818
TROY
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
TROY000018612 Colbert 17 Apr 2003 R. Kral
93843
TROY
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
TROY000018611 Cleburne 30 Apr 2004 R. Kral
95055
TROY
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
TROY000004399 Henry 2 Aug 2006 Ron Miller
s.n.
TROY
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
TROY000018375 Dale 20 Mar 2000 Tiffany Pennington
460
TROY
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
TROY000032368 Butler 13 Apr 2011 Wayne K. Webb
s.n.
TROY
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
JSU122027 Jefferson 9 Apr 1985 J. P. Barber
1388
JSU
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
JSU122021 Cleburne 18 Sep 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
905
JSU
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
JSU122024 Cullman 17 Apr 1980 R. D. Whetstone
9553
JSU
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
JSU122025 Jackson 23 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15303
JSU
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
JSU122028 Winston 24 Apr 1976 R. Kral
57718
JSU
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
JSU122022 Colbert 24 Apr 1976 R. Kral
57724
JSU
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
JSU122023 Cullman 7 May 1978 R. Kral
61714
JSU
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
JSU122026 Jackson 21 Jun 1975 S. D. Durham
235
JSU
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
JSU121960 Cleburne 18 Jun 1983 Melanie G. Bussey
743
JSU
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
TROY000037809 Blount 14 Apr 2012 Brian R. Keener
7117
TROY
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
UWAL0005666 Butler 17 Apr 2011 A.R. Diamond
21921
UWAL
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
UWAL0007466 Butler 31 Mar 2007 A.R. Diamond
17353
UWAL
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UWAL0007465 Walker 25 May 2008 Richard Cobb
s.n.
UWAL
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UWAL0007488 Madison 16 Apr 2004 Tamara Neal
90
UWAL
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UWAL0005663 Wilcox 13 Apr 2011 Wayne Webb
s.n.
UWAL
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
UWAL0010359 Blount 14 Apr 2012 Brian R. Keener
7117
UWAL
Rhododendron alabamense Rehd.
UWAL0010727 Butler 2 Dec 2011 Wayne Webb
s.n.
UWAL
Rhododendron alabamense Rehder
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: