Pieris phillyreifolia

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Pieris phillyreifolia (Hooker) A.P. de Candolle
Common Name:Climbing Fetterbush; Vine Wicky
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PIPH
Plant Notes:Climbing Fetterbush is a native evergreen shrub or vine in the Azalea family (Ericaceae). It is native to the southern-most tier of counties in Alabama. Climbing Fetterbush can be found in swamps, on creek banks, and in wet depressions. It is an evergreen that forms either erect to sprawling shrubs up to 3 feet in height or (more commonly) a vine climbing to 30 feet. The vine consists of flattened rhizomes that grow within the bark of Pond Cypress or Atlantic White Cedar with branches emerging at intervals along the trunk of the tree. The young stems are hairy and glandular, with older stems having reddish or gray bark that sheds in strips. Leaves are alternate, evergreen, petiolate, ovate to elliptic in outline, toothed (especially near the apex) or nearly entire, with revolute margins. Flowers are produced in axillary racemes near the apex of the stem. Individual flowers are urceolate (urn shaped), white to pinkish in color, with a long style that is sunken into the ovary apex. The fruit is a capsule. Climbing Fetterbush is listed as a S2 species in Alabama (typically 6 to 20 occurrences, few remaining individuals, or factors demonstrably making it very vulnerable in the state) and globally as a G3 species (imperiled globally because of rarity (6 - 20 occurrences) or very vulnerable to extinction throughout its range because of other factors). Climbing Fetterbush is available from some nurseries that specialize in native plants. It requires a moist, acidic soil with abundant organic matter.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Pieris
Species Pieris phillyreifolia (Hooker) A.P. de Candolle - Climbing Fetterbush; Vine Wicky

Citation

Citation PIERIS PHYLLYREIFOLIA (Hooker) de Candolle, Prodr. 7: 599. 1839.
Basionym: Andromeda phyllyreifolia Hooker 1837.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Drummond 27 (holotype: E; isotypes: E, GH?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ampelothamnus phillyreifolius Ampelothamnus phyllyreifolius (Hooker) Small, Shrubs Florida 96, 133. 1913.Andromeda phyllyreifolia Hooker 1837. 
Andromeda croomia Andromeda croomia Torrey ex A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 487. 1861. FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Quincy, s.d., Wood s.n. (holotype: NY).
Andromeda phyllyreifolia Andromeda phyllyreifolia Hooker, Icon. Pl. 2: t. 122. 1837. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Drummond 27 (holotype: E; isotypes: E, GH?).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Geneva, Houston, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU121958 Baldwin 14 Mar 1994 J. M. Ballard
3471
JSU
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hooker) A.P. de Candolle
AUA_ACC059903 Covington 13 SEP 1995 SORRIE, BRUCE A.
8598
AUA
PIERIS PHILLYREIFOLIA (HOOK.) DC.
TROY000004394 Baldwin 21 May 2007 Ron Miller
s.n.
TROY
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hooker) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000004397 Houston 01 Jun 1993 John R. MacDonald
6169
TROY
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hooker) A.P. de Candolle
TROY000043916 Houston 18 Aug 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27633
TROY
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hooker) A.P. de Candolle
AUA_ACC069368 Covington 6 MAR 2009 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
3637
AUA
PIERIS PHILLYREIFOLIA (HOOK.) DC.
UNA00013356 Mobile _ Feb _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hook.) DC.
TROY000044364 Houston 22 Nov 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27728
TROY
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hooker) A.P. de Candolle
JSU121959 Houston 26 Jun 1993 John R. MacDonald
6343
JSU
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hooker) A.P. de Candolle
UNA00045811 Houston 1 Jun 1993 John R. MacDonald
6169
UNA
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hook.) DC.
UWAL0039334 Houston 18 Aug 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27633
UWAL
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hooker) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0018953 Geneva 29 Mar 1986 Kral, R.
73189
UWAL
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hook.) DC
UNA00047485 Houston 1 Jun 1993 John R. MacDonald
6169
UNA
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hook.) DC.
UNA00046129 Houston 26 Jun 1993 John R. MacDonald
6343
UNA
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hook.) DC.
UWAL0043478 Baldwin 27 Feb 2000 Larsen, H.S.
548
UWAL
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hook.) DC.
TROY000004396 Houston 26 Jun 1993 John R. MacDonald
6343
TROY
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hooker) A.P. de Candolle
UWAL0007517 Covington 06 Mar 2009 Hansen, C.J.
3637
UWAL
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hook.) DC.
TROY000004395 Covington 20 Feb 1982 Douglas T. McGinty
s.n.
TROY
Pieris phillyreifolia (Hooker) A.P. de Candolle
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: