Leucothoe fontanesiana

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Leucothoe fontanesiana (Steudel) Sleumer
Common Name:Highland Doghobble; Mountain Doghobble; Switch Ivy
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:LEFO
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Leucothoe
Species Leucothoe fontanesiana (Steudel) Sleumer - Highland Doghobble; Mountain Doghobble; Switch Ivy

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leucothoe axillaris var. editorum    
Leucothoe editorum    
Leucothoe walteri    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TENN

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TENN_V_0167550 Calhoun 6 Apr 1956 Line, Nola
J107
TENN
Leucothoe fontanesiana (Steudel) Sleumer
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: