Gaylussacia tomentosa

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Gaylussacia tomentosa (A. Gray) Pursh ex Small
Common Name:Hairy Twig Huckleberry; Hairy Dangleberry; Woolly Dangleberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Gaylussacia
Species Gaylussacia tomentosa (A. Gray) Pursh ex Small - Hairy Twig Huckleberry; Hairy Dangleberry; Woolly Dangleberry

Citation

Citation GAYLUSSACIA TOMENTOSA (A. Gray) Pursh ex Small, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 24: 442. 1897.
Basionym: Gaylussacia frondosa (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray ex Torrey, var. tomentosa A. Gray 1878.
Type: FLORIDA/GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Decachaena tomentosa Decachaena tomentosa (A. Gray) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1007, 1506. 1933.Gaylussacia frondosa (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray ex Torrey, var. tomentosa A. Gray 1878. 
Gaylussacia frondosa var. tomentosa Gaylussacia frondosa (Linnaeus) Torrey & A. Gray ex Torrey, var. tomentosa A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 19. 1878. FLORIDA/GEORGIA:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Barbour, Blount, Marengo, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035888 Blount 26 Oct 2014 Anderson, Kelly
0740
UWAL
Gaylussacia c.f. tomentosa (A. Gray) Pursh ex Small
UWAL0010545 Marengo 19 Jul 2012 England, J. Kevin
3753
UWAL
Gaylussacia tomentosa (Gray) Pursh ex Small
UNA00034255 Mobile 24 Apr 1880 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Gaylussacia tomentosa (Gray) Pursh ex Small
JSU121407 Barbour 27 Jun 1978 R. Kral
62156
JSU
Gaylussacia tomentosa (Gray) Pursh ex Small
UNA00034205 Mobile 26 Apr 1876 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Gaylussacia tomentosa (Gray) Pursh ex Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: