Gaylussacia nana

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Gaylussacia nana (A. Gray) Small
Common Name:Confederate Huckleberry; Dwarf Dangleberry; Small Dangleberry
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Confederate Huckleberry is a native shrub in the Heath family (Ericaceae). It can be found in the southern half of the state. Confederate Huckleberry occurs in moist to well-drained pine forests, around the borders of bogs, and in sand hills, almost always on drier soils. It is a deciduous shrub from 1-2 feet in height. It is colonial from rhizomes. Young twigs are pubescent with curled hairs. Leaves are alternate, petiolate, ovate to oblong in outline, with entire and sometimes revolute margins. The leaves are glabrous to short pubescent. The lower surface of the leaf is glaucous and glandular with sessile glands. The glands resemble drops of amber. Flowers are produced in 2-4 flowered inflorescences. The flowers are bracteate. The bracts are shorter than the pedicels and are soon shed. The flowers are white, campanulate, and have 5 petals and 5 sepals. The fruit is a blue, glaucous drupe with 10 large seed.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Gaylussacia
Species Gaylussacia nana (A. Gray) Small - Confederate Huckleberry; Dwarf Dangleberry; Small Dangleberry

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Decachaena nana    
Gaylussacia frondosa var. nana    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Barbour, Bullock, Conecuh, Covington, Crenshaw, Escambia, Geneva, Lee, Mobile, Montgomery, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000004311 Crenshaw 30 May 2000 Alvin R. Diamond
11705
TROY
Gaylussacia nana (Gray) Small
UNA00063100 Covington 8 Jun 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14431
UNA
Gaylussacia nana (Gray) Small
UNA00034225 Barbour 20 May 1968 R. Kral
30872
UNA
Gaylussacia frondosa (L.) Torr. & Gray ex Torr. var. nana Gray
USAM000005587 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 Michel G. Lelong
7896
USAM
Gaylussacia nana (A. Gray) Small
UWAL0037601 Washington 20 Apr 1998 Sorrie, B.A.
9662
UWAL
Gaylussacia mosieri (Gray) Small
UNA00034210 Barbour 20 May 1968 R. Kral
30871
UNA
Gaylussacia frondosa (L.) Torr. & Gray ex Torr. var. nana Gray
UWAL0039325 Conecuh 26 Jun 2016 Diamond, Alvin R.
27520
UWAL
Gaylussacia nana (A. Gray) Small
JSU121406 Geneva 16 Apr 1970 R. Kral
38639
JSU
Gaylussacia nana (Gray) Small
TROY000004312 Escambia 08 Jun 2004 Alvin R. Diamond
14431
TROY
Gaylussacia nana (Gray) Small
UWAL0014209 Bullock 19 Apr 2012 Dykes, Bailee
0542
UWAL
Gaylussacia nana (Gray) Small
UNA00034375 Lee 5 Jun 1897 Baker
s.n.
UNA
Gaylussacia nana (Gray) Small
UNA00034215 Washington 6 Jun 1968 R. Kral
31188
UNA
Gaylussacia nana (Gray) Small
TROY000037476 Bullock 19 Apr 2012 Bailee Dykes
542
TROY
Gaylussacia nana (A. Gray) Small
UNA00026996 Lee _-_-1896 F. S. Earle
s.n.
UNA
Gaylussacia nana (Gray) Small
TROY000004313 Montgomery 19 Jul 2007 Alvin R. Diamond
17813
TROY
Gaylussacia nana (Gray) Small
JSU140256 Escambia 01 May 1958 H. E. Grelen
42
JSU
Gaylussacia nana (Gray) Small
UNA00058325 Crenshaw 5 May 2002 Alvin R. Diamond
13135
UNA
Gaylussacia nana (Gray) Small
UNA00034220 Barbour 20 May 1968 R. Kral
30871
UNA
Gaylussacia frondosa (L.) Torr. & Gray ex Torr. var. nana Gray
UWAL0038872 Covington 17 May 2010 Hansen C. J.
4684
UWAL
Gaylussacia nana (Gray) Small
USAM000005589 Baldwin 20 Apr 1974 Michel G. Lelong
7632
USAM
Gaylussacia nana (A. Gray) Small
TROY000044205 Conecuh 26 Jun 2016 Alvin R. Diamond
27520
TROY
Gaylussacia nana (A. Gray) Small
USAM000005588 Mobile 21 May 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4606
USAM
Gaylussacia nana (A. Gray) Small
TROY000004323 Baldwin 10 May 2000 Robert Kral
89673
TROY
Gaylussacia nana (Gray) Small
TROY000004310 Crenshaw 13 May 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16372
TROY
Gaylussacia nana (Gray) Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: