Agarista populifolia

Family:ERICACEAE
Species:Agarista populifolia (Lamarck) Judd
Common Name:Florida Hobblebush; Carolina Doghobble; Pipe Plant
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyERICACEAE - Heath family
Genus Agarista
Species Agarista populifolia (Lamarck) Judd - Florida Hobblebush; Carolina Doghobble; Pipe Plant

Citation

Citation AGARISTA POPULIFOLIA (Lamarck) Judd, J. Arnold Arbor. 60: 495. 1979.
Basionym: Andromeda populifolia Lamarck 1783.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Andromeda acuminata Andromeda acuminata Aiton, Hort. Kew. 2: 70. 1789.Andromeda lucida Jacquin 1786, non Lamarck 1783. 
Andromeda laurina Andromeda laurina Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 253. 1803, nom. illegit.Andromeda populifolia Lamarck 1783. 
Andromeda lucida Andromeda lucida Jacquin, Collectanea 1: 95. 1786, non Lamarck 1783.  
Andromeda populifolia Andromeda populifolia Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 159. 1783. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Fraser s.n. (holotype: P).
Andromeda reticulata Andromeda reticulata Walter, Fl. Carol. 137. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA
Lyonia populifolia Lyonia populifolia (Lamarck) K. Koch, Dendrologie 2: 123. 1872.Andromeda populifolia Lamarck 1783. 
Leucothoe acuminata Leucothoe acuminata (Aiton) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 3: 832. 1834.Andromeda acuminata Aiton 1789; Andromeda lucida Jacquin 1786, non Lamarck 1783. 
Leucothoe populifolia Leucothoe populifolia (Lamarck) Dippel, Handb. Laubholzk. 1: 356. 1889.Andromeda populifolia Lamarck 1783. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Escambia

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0007513 Baldwin 21 Jun 2005 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12287
UWAL
Agarista populifolia (Lam.) Judd
TROY000004300 Baldwin 21 Jun 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12287
TROY
Agarista populifolia (Lamarck) Judd
TROY000004301 Escambia 18 Apr 2003 Darryl Searcy
s.n.
TROY
Agarista populifolia (Lamarck) Judd
UNA00066374 Baldwin 21 Jun 2005 D. D. Spaulding
12287
UNA
Agarista populifolia (Lam.) Judd
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: