Drosera rotundifolia var. rotundifolia

Family:DROSERACEAE
Species:Drosera rotundifolia Linnaeus var. rotundifolia
Common Name:Roundleaf Sundew
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDROSERACEAE - Sundew family
Genus Drosera
Species Drosera rotundifolia Linnaeus var. rotundifolia - Roundleaf Sundew

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Lawrence, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1949 - 1953

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000041855 Baldwin 21 Jul 1926 Wolf, Wolfgang
2579
AUA
Drosera Rotundifolia L.
UNA00011190 Walker 10 Jul 1949 Segars, Charles B.
47
UNA
Drosera rotundifolia L.
UNA00011201 Lawrence 31 Aug 1953 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Drosera rotundifolia L.
ALNHS00001199 Lawrence 15 Aug 2010 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#706
ALNHS
Drosera rotundifolia L.
UNA00011175 Lawrence 29 Aug 1949 Segars, Charles B.
140
UNA
Drosera rotundifolia L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: