Drosera intermedia

Family:DROSERACEAE
Species:Drosera intermedia Hayne
Common Name:Spoon Leaf Sundew; Water Sundew
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyDROSERACEAE - Sundew family
Genus Drosera
Species Drosera intermedia Hayne - Spoon Leaf Sundew; Water Sundew

Citation

Citation DROSERA INTERMEDIA Hayne, in Dreves, Bot. Bilderb. 3: t. 3(b). 1798; J. Bot. (Schrader) 1800(1): 37. 1801.
Basionym: **
Type: GERMANY: Hamburg near Eppendorf, s.d., Hayne s.n. (holotype: B?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Drosera americana Drosera americana Willdenow, Enum. Pl. 340. 1809. CANADA
Drosera foliosa Drosera foliosa Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 376. 1817. SOUTH CAROLINA: Chesterfield Co.: Without data, Macbride s.n. (holotype: CHARL)
Drosera intermedia var. americana Drosera intermedia Hayne, var. americana (Willdenow) de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 318. 1824.Drosera americana Willdenow 1809. 
Drosera intermedia var. corymbosa Drosera intermedia Hayne,v ar. corymbosa de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 318. 1824.  
Rorella intermedia Rorella intermedia (Hayne) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 56. 1915.Drosera intermedia Hayne 1798. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Covington, Escambia, Mobile, Monroe, Washington

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0043043 Baldwin 12 May 2004 West, Chan
1412
UWAL
Drosera intermedia Hayne
AUA_ACC040009 Escambia 14 SEP 1985 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
AUA
DROSERA INTERMEDIA HAYNE
JSU121022 Mobile 1 Jun 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10294
JSU
Drosera intermedia Hayne
USAM000005444 Mobile 01 Oct 1968 Michel G. Lelong
4780
USAM
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UNA00011115 Baldwin 1 Jul 1951 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Drosera intermedia Hayne
TROY000045395 Monroe 19 Aug 2010 Alfred Schotz
2167
TROY
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UNA00023572 Escambia 16 Aug 1994 Robert R. Haynes
9462
UNA
Drosera intermedia Hayne
TROY000046043 Escambia 27 Jun 2011 Alvin R. Diamond
22279
TROY
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UNA00066063 Baldwin 15 Apr 1978 Ted Weems
5
UNA
Drosera intermedia Hayne
AMAL00013257 Mobile 13 Aug 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12327
AMAL
Drosera intermedia Hayne
SAMF0003196 Baldwin 04 Jun 2015 Davenport, L. J.
5852
SAMF
Drosera intermedia Hayne
USAM000005445 Mobile 20 Aug 1976 Michel G. Lelong
9423
USAM
Drosera intermedia Hayne
USAM000005443 Mobile 09 Sep 1970 Michel G. Lelong
5594
USAM
Drosera intermedia Hayne
TROY000032216 Escambia 07 Oct 2010 Alvin R. Diamond
21615
TROY
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UNA00026970 Mobile _ Jul _ Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Drosera intermedia Hayne
AUA_ACC025741 Washington 9 JUN 1965 KRAL, ROBERT
24415
AUA
DROSERA INTERMEDIA HAYNE
UNA00011130 Baldwin 7 Aug 1979 L. J. Davenport
1473
UNA
Drosera intermedia Hayne
TROY000046906 Monroe 19 Sep 2012 Brian R. Keener
7531
TROY
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UWAL0034908 Covington 18 Aug 1994 Kral, R.
84076
UWAL
Drosera intermedia Hayne
TROY000022651 Washington 05 Oct 2008 Brian R. Keener
4928
TROY
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UWAL0006289 Monroe 23 Sep 1982 Kral, R.
69599
UWAL
Drosera intermedia Hayne
AUA000035445 Monroe 19 Aug 2010 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
2167
AUA
DROSERA INTERMEDIA HAYNE
TROY000042811 Escambia 10 Sep 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26798
TROY
Drosera intermedia Hayne
TROY000004236 Baldwin 27 Jul 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16742
TROY
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UWAL0011973 Monroe 19 Sep 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7531
UWAL
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UWAL0043042 Baldwin 18 Jul 2003 Larsen, H.S.
1309
UWAL
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UWAL0007406 Escambia 01 Aug 2003 Kral, R.
94311
UWAL
Drosera intermedia Hayne
AMAL00017301 Washington 05 Oct 2008 Brian R. Keener
4928
AMAL
Drosera intermedia Hayne
SAMF0003621 Covington 19 Jun 2010 Davenport, L. J.
4354
SAMF
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UWAL0007407 Washington 05 Oct 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4928
UWAL
Drosera intermedia Hayne
JSU121021 Baldwin 11 Aug 1993 D. D. Spaulding
4307
JSU
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UNA00065632 Baldwin 27 Jul 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16742
UNA
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UNA00011120 Baldwin 11 Apr 1952 R. L. Chermock
s.n.
UNA
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UWAL0008263 Escambia 27 Jun 2011 Diamond, A.R.
22279
UWAL
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UWAL0030345 Escambia 10 Sep 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26798
UWAL
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UNA00016795 Mobile 27 Apr 1968 Joab L. Thomas
1652
UNA
Drosera intermedia Hayne
SAMF0003623 Mobile 13 Apr 1969 Barclay, Lee
s.n.
SAMF
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UNA00023308 Mobile 25 Sep 1992 Chris G. Haynes
26
UNA
Drosera intermedia Hayne
AUA000040467 Covington 31 May 2012 HANSEN, CURTIS J.
5607
AUA
DROSERA INTERMEDIA HAYNE
AMAL00012196 Escambia 01 Aug 2003 R. Kral
94311
AMAL
Drosera intermedia Hayne
TROY000048025 Baldwin 17 Oct 1993 Fennel Blythe
24
TROY
Drosera intermedia Hayne
TROY000018338 Mobile 13 Aug 2005 Daniel D. Spaulding
12327
TROY
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UNA00065965 Escambia 1 Aug 2003 R. Kral
94311
UNA
Drosera intermedia Hayne
UWAL0001732 Escambia 07 Oct 2010 Diamond, A.R.
21615
UWAL
Drosera intermedia Hayne
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: