Cuscuta indecora

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Cuscuta indecora Choisy
Common Name:Large Seed Dodder; Bigseed Alfalfa Dodder; Pretty Dodder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta indecora Choisy - Large Seed Dodder; Bigseed Alfalfa Dodder; Pretty Dodder

Citation

Citation CUSCUTA INDECORA Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Gèneve 9: 278, pl. 3(5). 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Tamaulipas: Matamoros, s.d., Berlandier 2285 (holotype: G-DC; isotypes: MO, P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cuscuta decora Cuscuta decora Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 501. 1859, nom. illegit.Cuscuta indecora Choisy 1841. 
Cuscuta decora var. indecora Cuscuta decora Engelmann, var. indecora (Choisy) Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 502. 1859, nom. inadmiss.Cuscuta decora Engelmann 1859, nom. illegit.; Cuscuta indecora  
Cuscuta decora var. pulcherrima Cuscuta decora Engelmann, var. pulcherrima (Scheele) Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 1: 502. 1859.Cuscuta pulcherrima Scheele 1848. 
Cuscuta hispidula Cuscuta hispidula (Engelmann) Engelmann, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 45: 75. 1843.Cuscuta verrucosa Engelmann, var. hispidula Engelmann 1842. 
Cuscuta indecora var. bifida Cuscuta indecora Choisy, var. bifida Yuncker, Illinois Biol. Monogr. 6: 149. 1921. NEVADA: Twin Springs, May-Oct, Purpus 6343 (lectotype: UC). Lectotypified by Costea et al., Sida 22: 216. 2006.
Cuscuta jepsonii Cuscuta jepsonii Yuncker, Illinois Biol. Monogr. 6: 59, f. 52. 1921. CALIFORNIA
Cuscuta neuropetala Cuscuta neuropetala Engelmann, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 45: 75. 1843. TEXAS: Harris Co.: Near Houston, s.d., Lindheimer 124 (holotype: MO; isotypes: NY, US).
Cuscuta neuropetala var. littoralis Cuscuta neuropetala Engelmann, var. littoralis Engelmann, Boston J. Nat. Hist. 5: 223. 1845. TEXAS: Galveston Co.: Apr 1843, Lindheimer s.n. (lectotype: MO; isolectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Costea et al., Sida 22: 215-216. 2006.
Cuscuta pulcherrima Cuscuta pulcherrima Scheele, Linnaea 21: 750. 1848. TEXAS
Cuscuta verrucosa var. hispidula Cuscuta verrucosa Engelmann, var. hispidula Engelmann, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 43: 341. 1842. TEXAS: Harris Co.: W of Houston, Apr-May, Lindheimer s.n. (holotype: MO).
Epithymum indecorum Epithymum indecorum (Choisy) Nieuwland & Lunell, in Lunell, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 511. 1916.Cuscuta indecora Choisy 1841. 
Grammica indecora Grammica indecora (Choisy) W. A. Weber, Southw. Naturalist 18: 319. 1973.Cuscuta indecora Choisy 1841. 
Grammica indecora subsp. neuropetala Grammica indecora (Choisy) W. A. Weber, subsp. neuropetala (Engelmann) W. A. Weber, Southw. Naturalist 18: 319. 1973.Cuscuta neuropetala Engelmann 1843. 
Cuscuta indecora var. neuropetala Cuscuta indecora Choisy, var. neuropetala (Engelmann) Hitchcock, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 3: 549. 1896.Cuscuta neuropetala Engelmann 1843. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount, Escambia, Etowah, Limestone, Mobile, Morgan, Pickens, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, BRIT, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00006566 Etowah 31 Aug 1996 Daniel D. Spaulding
8604
AMAL
Cuscuta indecora Choisy
BRIT54244 Mobile 05 Jul 1974 Taylor, John
16519
BRIT
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. indecora
UWAL0030476 Morgan 09 Oct 2015 England, J. Kevin
5779
UWAL
Cuscuta indecora Choisy
UNA00038999 Mobile _ Jul 1869 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Cuscuta indecora Choisy
BRIT54240 Mobile 26 Sep 1970 Roger, Ken E.
4645
BRIT
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. indecora
UWAL0035539 Escambia 07 May 2016 Horne, Howard E.
3145
UWAL
Cuscuta indecora Choisy
UWAL0014548 Limestone 30 May 2012 England, J. Kevin
3488
UWAL
Cuscuta indecora Choisy
BRIT54247 Mobile 05 Jul 2014 Taylor, John
16519
BRIT
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. indecora
BRIT54241 Mobile 21 May 1975 Kral, R.
55647
BRIT
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. indecora
JSU120663 Baldwin 26 Jul 1968 S. C. Johnson
4965
JSU
Cuscuta indecora Choisy
BRIT54239 Pickens 05 Oct 1972 Kral, R.
48800
BRIT
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. indecora
BRIT54246 Mobile 18 Oct 1973 Taylor, John
15374
BRIT
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. indecora
AMAL00014481 Mobile 26 Oct 2013 Howard E. Horne
2440
AMAL
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. indecora
UNA00054362 Blount 11 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1228
UNA
Cuscuta indecora Choisy
BRIT54243 Mobile 16 Oct 1970 Roger, Ken E.
4804
BRIT
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. indecora
JSU120665 Shelby 17 Sep 1986 S. J. Boehm
142
JSU
Cuscuta indecora Choisy
BRIT54242 Mobile 15 Aug 1973 Kral, R.
51334
BRIT
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. indecora
BRIT54248 Mobile 18 Oct 1973 Taylor, John
15374
BRIT
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. indecora
AMAL00002648 Limestone 30 May 2012 J. Kevin England
3488
AMAL
Cuscuta indecora Choisy
UWAL0016985 Mobile 14 Aug 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2340
UWAL
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. indecora
BRIT54245 Mobile 18 Oct 1973 Taylor, John
15305
BRIT
Cuscuta indecora Choisy var. indecora
JSU120664 Mobile 26 Jul 1998 D. D. Spaulding
10351
JSU
Cuscuta indecora Choisy
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: