Cuscuta harperi

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Cuscuta harperi Small
Common Name:Harper's Dodder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S2 (State Rank), G2G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta harperi Small - Harper's Dodder

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: DeKalb, Etowah, Jackson, Jefferson, Marion, Marshall, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, BRIT, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU120659 Jackson 12 Jul 1999 K. R. Brodeur
2095
JSU
Cuscuta harperi Small
JSU120653 DeKalb 14 Sep 1997 Alfred Schotz
1549
JSU
Cuscuta harperi Small
JSU120661 Marshall 19 Jul 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2360
JSU
Cuscuta harperi Small
BRIT54212 Marion 07 Sep 1968 Kral, R.
32878
BRIT
Cuscuta harperi Small
UNA00038997 DeKalb 15 Aug 1945 Roland M. Harper
3997
UNA
Cuscuta harperi Small
TROY000018537 DeKalb 07 Sep 1986 C.Dickson
11
TROY
Cuscuta harperi Small
BRIT54215 Marion 09 Sep 1975 Godfrey, R. K.
74442
BRIT
Cuscuta harperi Small
BRIT54220 DeKalb 14 Oct 1979 McDaniel, Sidney
22986
BRIT
Cuscuta harperi Small
AUA_ACC053408 Jackson 23 AUG 1991 GUNN, SCOTT C.
2067
AUA
CUSCUTA HARPERI SMALL
JSU120658 Etowah 26 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
2736
JSU
Cuscuta harperi Small
JSU120660 Jackson 27 Sep 1997 Alfred Schotz
1562
JSU
Cuscuta harperi Small
AUA_ACC021012 DeKalb 26 JUL 1970 MORRIS, KERMIT
86
AUA
CUSCUTA HARPERI SMALL
BRIT54214 Marion 07 Sep 1968 Kral, R.
32878
BRIT
Cuscuta harperi Small
UNA00038995 DeKalb 14 Oct 1979 Sidney McDaniel
22989
UNA
Cuscuta harperi Small
UWAL0007391 Etowah 27 Jul 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4701
UWAL
Cuscuta harperi Small
UWAL0018042 Etowah 23 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86624
UWAL
Cuscuta harperi Small
BRIT54216 Jackson 23 Aug 1991 Gunn, S.C.
2067
BRIT
Cuscuta harperi Small
BRIT54213 Marion 21 Jul 1999 Schotz, Alfred
1744
BRIT
Cuscuta harperi Small
UWAL0018186 DeKalb 27 Sep 1980 Kral, R.
66379
UWAL
Cuscuta harperi Small
SAMF0004499 Etowah 01 Jul 2014 Davenport, L. J.
5616
SAMF
Cuscuta harperi Small
SAMF0004500 Etowah 13 Sep 2011 Davenport, L. J.
4856
SAMF
Cuscuta harperi Small
AMAL00006565 Marion 25 Jul 2001 S. J. Threlkeld
1453
AMAL
Cuscuta harperi Small
BRIT54219 DeKalb 24 Sep 1980 Kral, R.
66379
BRIT
Cuscuta harperi Small
UWAL0007390 Etowah 18 Oct 2008 England, J. Kevin
1430
UWAL
Cuscuta harperi Small
JSU120657 Etowah 3 Sep 1994 L. M. Hodge
3438
JSU
Cuscuta harperi Small
JSU120654 DeKalb 28 Sep 1997 Alfred Schotz
1565
JSU
Cuscuta harperi Small
JSU120655 DeKalb 11 Aug 1974 R. D. Whetstone
3524
JSU
Cuscuta harperi Small
UWAL0038680 Jefferson 06 Oct 2018 England, J. Kevin
9577
UWAL
Cuscuta harperi Small
BRIT54217 Etowah 23 Aug 1996 Kral, R.
86624
BRIT
Cuscuta harperi Small
UNA00038998 DeKalb 29 Aug 1980 Sidney McDaniel
24443
UNA
Cuscuta harperi Small
UWAL0010272 Etowah 28 Oct 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3994
UWAL
Cuscuta harperi Small
UWAL0018187 DeKalb 24 Sep 1980 Kral, R.
66378
UWAL
Cuscuta harperi Small
JSU120662 Marshall 14 Aug 1992 D. D. Spaulding
2662
JSU
Cuscuta harperi Small
BRIT54221 DeKalb 14 Aug 1953 Harper, R.M.
6479
BRIT
Cuscuta harperi Small
AUA_ACC060379 DeKalb 28 SEP 1997 SCHOTZ, ALFRED
1565
AUA
CUSCUTA HARPERI SMALL
JSU120656 DeKalb 6 Sep 1984 C. F. Nixon
807
JSU
Cuscuta harperi Small
UWAL0038633 Winston 17 Aug 2018 England, J. Kevin
9394
UWAL
Cuscuta harperi Small
AMAL00018268 Etowah 27 Jul 2008 Brian R. Keener
4701
AMAL
Cuscuta harperi Small
BRIT54218 DeKalb 24 Sep 1980 Kral, R.
66378
BRIT
Cuscuta harperi Small
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: