Cuscuta coryli

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Cuscuta coryli Engelmann
Common Name:Hazel Dodder
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE - Morning-Glory family
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta coryli Engelmann - Hazel Dodder

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Lawrence, Limestone

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU120154 Jackson 13 Aug 1998 K. R. Brodeur
1214
JSU
Cuscuta coryli Engelmann
JSU120153 Jackson 5 Aug 1975 R. D. Whetstone
5893
JSU
Cuscuta coryli Engelmann
JSU120155 Lawrence 21 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
181
JSU
Cuscuta coryli Engelmann
JSU120156 Lawrence 21 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18212
JSU
Cuscuta coryli Engelmann
AUA_ACC073200 Limestone 9 SEP 2012 ENGLAND, J. KEVIN
3939
AUA
CUSCUTA CORYLI ENGELM.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: