Astrolepis integerrima

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Astrolepis integerrima (Hooker) D.M. Benham & Windham
Common Name:Southwestern Cloak Fern; Hybrid Cloak Fern; Star Scale Cloak Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPTERIDACEAE - Maidenhair Fern family
Genus Astrolepis
Species Astrolepis integerrima (Hooker) D.M. Benham & Windham - Southwestern Cloak Fern; Hybrid Cloak Fern; Star Scale Cloak Fern

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cheilanthes integerrima    
Notholaena integerrima    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0047478 Bibb 14 May 2018 Keener, Brian R.
10650
UWAL
Astrolepis integerrima (Hook.) D.M. Benham & Windham
UNA00057748 Bibb 01 Jun 1992 Allison, James R.
6695
UNA
Astrolepis integerrima (Hook.) Benham & Windham
UWAL0035276 Bibb 23 Sep 2012 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Astrolepis integerrima (Hooker) D.M. Benham & Windham
AUA_ACC_53560 Bibb 28 Sep 1992 Allison, James R.
7272
AUA
Astrolepis Integerrima (Hook.) Benham & Windham
UNA00056770 Bibb 27 Sep 1992 Allison, James R.
7272
UNA
Astrolepis integerrima (Hook.) Benham & Windham
UWAL0037555 Bibb 28 Sep 1992 Allison, James (Jim) R.
7272
UWAL
Astrolepis integerrima (Hooker) D.M. Benham & Windham
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: