Cucurbita pepo

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Cucurbita pepo Linnaeus
Common Name:Squash; Gourd; Field Pumpkin
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUCURBITACEAE - Cucumber family
Genus Cucurbita
Species Cucurbita pepo Linnaeus - Squash; Gourd; Field Pumpkin

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pepo pepo    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Greene, Jackson, Marion, Mobile, Montgomery, Sumter, Talladega, Wilcox

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1966 - 1982

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0035617 Mobile 21 Aug 2013 Horne, Howard E.
2355
UWAL
Cucurbita pepo Linnaeus
TROY000044943 Montgomery 03 Aug 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27898
TROY
Cucurbita pepo Linnaeus
UWAL0007383 Sumter 27 Sep 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5465
UWAL
Cucurbita pepo L. var. texana (Scheele) D. Decker
UNA00011973 Wilcox 27 Sep 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6981
UNA
Cucurbita pepo L.
UWAL0039862 Montgomery 03 Aug 2017 Diamond, Alvin R.
27898
UWAL
Cucurbita pepo Linnaeus
UNA00063017 Marion 12 Jul 2003 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11992
UNA
Cucurbita pepo L. var. pepo
AMAL00004467 Calhoun 01 Oct 2013 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13879
AMAL
Cucurbita pepo L.
UNA00011983 Greene 15 Oct 1982 Haynes, Robert R.
5665
UNA
Cucurbita pepo L. var. ovifera (L.) Alef.
UNA00011978 Mobile 25 Jul 1966 Deramus, Rebecca
D973
UNA
Cucurbita pepo L.
UWAL0016578 Calhoun 01 Oct 2013 Spaulding, Dan
13879
UWAL
Cucurbita pepo L.
JSU120779 Talladega 4 Oct 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
5212
JSU
Cucurbita pepo Linnaeus ssp. Pepo
JSU120778 Jackson 13 Aug 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1229
JSU
Cucurbita pepo Linnaeus ssp. Pepo
UNA00064037 Jackson 13 Aug 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1229
UNA
Cucurbita pepo L.
TROY000034385 Sumter 27 Sep 2009 Keener, Brian R.
5465
TROY
Cucurbita pepo Linnaeus var. texana (Scheele) D. Decker
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: