Cucumis sativus

Family:CUCURBITACEAE
Species:Cucumis sativus Linnaeus
Common Name:Garden Cucumber
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCUCURBITACEAE - Cucumber family
Genus Cucumis
Species Cucumis sativus Linnaeus - Garden Cucumber

Citation

Citation CUCUMIS SATIVUS Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1012. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Cult. in Sweden, Herb. Burser XVII: 17 (lectotype: UPS). Lectotypified by ten Pas et al., Taxon 34: 290. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cucumis esculentus Cucumis esculentus Salisbury, Prodr. Stirp. Chap. Allerton 147. 1796, nom. illegit.Cucumis sativus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cucumis hardwickii Cucumis hardwickii Royle, Ill. Bot. Himal. Mts. 1: 220, t. 47(3). 1835.  
Cucumis muricatus Cucumis muricatus Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 4: 613. 1805.  
Cucumis sativus var. albus Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. albus Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 300. 1828.  
Cucumis sativus var. curtus Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. curtus Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 196. 1866.  
Cucumis sativus var. donii Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. donii Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 197. 1866.  
Cucumis sativus var. excellens Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. excellens Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 196. 1866.  
Cucumis sativus var. fastigiatus Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. fastigiatus Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 300. 1828.  
Cucumis sativus var. flavus Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. flavus Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 300. 1828.  
Cucumis sativus var. flavus Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. flavus Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 300. 1828.  
Cucumis sativus var. flexuosus Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. flexuosus Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 197. 1866.  
Cucumis sativus var. hardwickii Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. hardwickii (Royle) Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 196. 1866.Cucumis hardwickii Royle 1835. 
Cucumis sativus var. hollandicus Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. hollandicus Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 197. 1866.  
Cucumis sativus var. nepalensis Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. nepalensis Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 196. 1866.  
Cucumis sativus var. pallidus Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. pallidus Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 197. 1866, nom. illegit.Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. flavus Seringe 1828. 
Cucumis sativus var. praecox Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. praecox Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 197. 1866.  
Cucumis sativus var. rossicus Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. rossicus Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 197. 1866.  
Cucumis sativus var. serotinus Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. serotinus Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 197. 1866.  
Cucumis sativus var. setosus Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. setosus Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 197. 1866.  
Cucumis sativus var. sikkimensis Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. sikkimensis Hooker f., Bot. Mag. 102: t. 6206. 1876. INDIA
Cucumis sativus var. turcicus Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. turcicus Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 197. 1866.  
Cucumis sativus var. variegatus Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. variegatus Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 300. 1828.  
Cucumis sativus var. viridis Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. viridis Seringe, in de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 300. 1828, nom. inadmiss.Cucumis sativus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cucumis sativus var. vulgaris Cucumis sativus Linnaeus, var. vulgaris Alefeld, Landw. Fl. 196. 1866, nom. inadmiss.Cucumis sativus Linnaeus 1753. 
Cucumis sphaerocarpus Cucumis sphaerocarpus Gabaev, Gurken 76. 1932.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Blount

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, USAM

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00054306 Blount 11 Jul 1998 Brian R. Keener
1196
UNA
Cucumis sativus L.
USAM000004190 Baldwin 01 Nov 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11836
USAM
Cucumis sativus Linnaeus
USAM000004191 Baldwin 01 Nov 1980 Michel G. Lelong
11836
USAM
Cucumis sativus Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: