Adiantum hispidulum

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Adiantum hispidulum Swartz
Common Name:Rough Maidenhair Fern; Rosy Maidenhair Fern; Garden Maidenhair
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Rosy Maidenhair Fern is an introduced herbaceous plant in the Maidenhair Fern family (Pteridaceae). It is native to southern India, east Africa, Australia, New Zealand, and some Pacific Islands. It the United States it has been reported as escaping in Alabama, Connecticut, Florida, Georgia, Hawaii, and Louisiana. In Alabama, it has been collected in the southern half of the state. It has been found on steep roadsides, on stream banks, in cracks in brick buildings, and as a weed in greenhouses. Rosy Maidenhair Fern is a frost sensitive perennial from a short creeping rhizome. The fronds (leaves) are 1-1.5 feet in height. Leaves are petiolate and 1-4 pinnate or pseudopedate. The petioles are pubescent. The pinna are lanceolate in outline, and divided into fan shaped pinnules with serrate or crenate margins. The leaves are pinkish or bronze when young and dark green when mature. Spores are produced in sporangia grouped into round sori along the margins of the pinnules. The sori are covered by a false indusium cloaked in reddish brown stiff hairs. Rosy Maidenhair Fern is available from nurseries. It is a slow growing species that is more tolerant of sun and dry conditions than most other Maidenhair species. It prefers a marl or limey soil and can be grown in cracks in rocks. It is listed as an invasive species in Hawaii.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPTERIDACEAE - Maidenhair Fern family
Genus Adiantum
Species Adiantum hispidulum Swartz - Rough Maidenhair Fern; Rosy Maidenhair Fern; Garden Maidenhair

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Conecuh, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1956 - 1959

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0001994 Conecuh 18 Dec 2009 Diamond, A.R.
21124
UWAL
Adiantum hispidulum Sw.
UNA00057964 Montgomery 20 Apr 1956 Roland M. Harper
4356
UNA
Adiantum hispidulum Sw.
UNA00051707 Baldwin 11 May 1959 Ed R. Jr. Cox
s.n.
UNA
Adiantum hispidulum Sw.
UNA00057580 Baldwin 11 May 1959 K. F. Hancock
s.n.
UNA
Adiantum hispidulum Sw.
TROY000031862 Conecuh 18 Dec 2009 Alvin R. Diamond
21124
TROY
Adiantum hispidulum Swartz
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: