Sedum acre

Family:CRASSULACEAE
Species:Sedum acre Linnaeus
Common Name:Golden Carpet; Mossy Stonecrop; Wallpepper
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SEAC
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCRASSULACEAE - Stonecrop family
Genus Sedum
Species Sedum acre Linnaeus - Golden Carpet; Mossy Stonecrop; Wallpepper

Citation

Citation SEDUM ACRE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 432. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Herb. Clifford 177(Sedum 5) (lectotype: BM). Lectotypified by 't Hart, Taxon 41: 569. 1992.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sedum elrodii Sedum elrodii M. Jones, Bull. Montana State Univ., Biol. Ser. 15(61): 30, pl. 4. 1910. MONTANA: Flathead Co.: Somers, 17 Jul 1908, Jones 8420 (holotype: POM).
Sedum minimum Sedum minimum Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 4: 56. 1915, nom. illegit. et non Rose 1903.Sedum acre Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Coffee, Conecuh, DeKalb, Etowah, Lawrence

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000004165 Coffee 28 Apr 2000 Brian H. Martin
637
TROY
Sedum acre Linnaeus
SAMF0001439 DeKalb 11 May 2012 Davenport, L. J.
5183
SAMF
Sedum acre Linnaeus
JSU140243 Conecuh 07 Apr 2013 T. Wayne Barger
SP935
JSU
Sedum acre Linnaeus
UNA00014578 Lawrence 27 Mar 1987 Frank D. Bowers
13043
UNA
Sedum acre L.
JSU120553 Etowah 26 Jun 1994 L. M. Hodge
2742
JSU
Sedum acre Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: