Hylotelephium telephium

Family:CRASSULACEAE
Species:Hylotelephium telephium (Linnaeus) H. Ohba
Common Name:Witch's Moneybags; Orpine; Livelong
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, (State Rank), (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCRASSULACEAE - Stonecrop family
Genus Hylotelephium
Species Hylotelephium telephium (Linnaeus) H. Ohba - Witch's Moneybags; Orpine; Livelong

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sedum purpureum    
Sedum telephium    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Jackson

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00054549 Blount 12 Oct 1998 Keener, Brian R.
1718
UNA
Hylotelephium telephium (L.) H. Ohba.
JSU120552 Jackson 4 Jun 1999 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1942
JSU
Hylotelephium telephium (Linnaeus) H. Ohba
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: