Polypodium appalachianum

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Species:Polypodium appalachianum Haufler & Windham
Common Name:Appalachian Rockcap Fern; Appalachian Polypody
Habitat:Rocky areas in forests.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:POAP
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G4G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE - Polypody family
Genus Polypodium
Species Polypodium appalachianum Haufler & Windham - Appalachian Rockcap Fern; Appalachian Polypody

Citation

Citation Polypodium appalachianum Haufler & Windham, Amer. Fern J. 81: 18. 1991.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

No specimens exist for this species.