Phlebodium aureum

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Species:Phlebodium aureum (Linnaeus) J. Smith
Common Name:Goldfoot Fern; Golden Polypody; Cabbage Palm Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:PHAU6
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE - Polypody family
Genus Phlebodium
Species Phlebodium aureum (Linnaeus) J. Smith - Goldfoot Fern; Golden Polypody; Cabbage Palm Fern

Citation

Citation PHLEBODIUM AUREUM (Linnaeus) J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 59. 1841.
Basionym: Polypodium aureum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 1251.10). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 334. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chrysopteris aurea Chrysopteris aurea (Linnaeus) Link, Fil. Spec. 121. 1841.Polypodium aureum Linnaeus 1753. 
Pleopeltis aurea Pleopeltis aurea (Linnaeus) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 193. 1836.Polypodium aureum Linnaeus 1753. 
Polypodium aureum Polypodium aureum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1087. 1753. Without data (lectotype: LINN 1251.10). Lectotypified by Proctor, in R. A. Howard, Fl. Less. Antill., Pterid. 334. 1977.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00013533 Baldwin 08 Jun 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12483
AMAL
Phlebodium aureum (L.) J. Sm.
UWAL0001330 Baldwin 08 Jun 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12483
UWAL
Phlebodium aureum (L.) J. Sm.
TROY000013321 Baldwin 08 Jun 2006 Daniel D. Spaulding
12483
TROY
Phlebodium aureum (Linnaeus) J. Smith
SAMF0006546 Baldwin 15 Aug 2012 Howell, W. Mike
s.n.
SAMF
Phlebodium aureum (Linnaeus) J. Smith
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: