Clethra acuminata

Family:CLETHRACEAE
Species:Clethra acuminata Michaux
Common Name:Mountain Sweet Pepperbush; Mountain White Alder; Mountain Pepperbush
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCLETHRACEAE - White-Alder/Pepperbush family
Genus Clethra
Species Clethra acuminata Michaux - Mountain Sweet Pepperbush; Mountain White Alder; Mountain Pepperbush

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Clay

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00005707 Clay 23 Aug 2012 T. Wayne Barger
SP#711
AMAL
Clethra acuminata Michaux
JSU119315 Clay 12 Sep 1993 J. M. Ballard
3325
JSU
Clethra acuminata Michaux
JSU119316 Clay 30 Jul 1994 J. M. Ballard
4286
JSU
Clethra acuminata Michaux
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: