Crocanthemum georgianum

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapman) Barnhart
Common Name:Georgia Frostweed; Georgia Sunrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCISTACEAE - Rock-Rose family
Genus Crocanthemum
Species Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapman) Barnhart - Georgia Frostweed; Georgia Sunrose

Citation

Citation Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapm.) Barnhart, Man. S.E. Fl. 879. 1933.
Basionym: Helianthemum georgianum Chapman 1897.
Type: GEORGIA: Decatur Co.: Bainbridge, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Daoud & Wilbur, Rhodora 67: 291. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crocanthemum stipulatum Crocanthemum stipulatum Janchen, Oesterr. Bot. Z. 71: 269. 1922. TEXAS: Parker Co.: Weatherford, s.d., Tracy 8060 (holotype: W; isotypes: F, GH, MIN, OS, TEX, UC).
Halimium georgianum Halimium georgianum (Chapman) Grosser, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 14): 51. 1903.Helianthemum georgianum Chapman 1897. 
Helianthemum georgianum Helianthemum georgianum Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 36. 1897. GEORGIA: Decatur Co.: Bainbridge, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: MO). Lectotypified by Daoud & R. L. Wilbur, Rhodora 67: 291. 1965.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Dale, Geneva, Greene, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000042049 Geneva 11 Apr 2015 Alvin R. Diamond
26162
TROY
Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapman) Barnhart
TROY000043421 Greene 07 May 2012 Brian R. Keener
7236
TROY
Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapman) Barnh.
TROY000034938 Geneva 11 May 2012 Alvin R. Diamond
23028A
TROY
Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapman) Barnhart
AMAL00000890 Baldwin 11 Jun 2008 D.D. Spaulding
12953
AMAL
Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapman) Barnhart
UWAL0017466 Geneva 11 Apr 2015 Diamond, Alvin R.
26162
UWAL
Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapman) Barnhart
USAM000003778 Baldwin 20 Jul 1974 Michael G. Lelong
8027
USAM
Helianthemum georgianum Chapman
UNA00047466 Geneva 20 May 1998 John R. MacDonald
11214
UNA
Helianthemum georgianum Chapman
UWAL0037972 Baldwin 20 Jul 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8027
UWAL
Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapman) Barnhart
USAM000003776 Mobile 21 Jul 1967 Michael G. Lelong
3394
USAM
Helianthemum georgianum Chapman
AUA_ACC050459 Dale 23 JUN 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7474
AUA
CROCANTHEMUM GEORGIANUM (CHAPMAN) BARNH.
UWAL0037976 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
7903
UWAL
Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapman) Barnhart
SAMF0005140 Greene 20 Jun 2014 Davenport, L. J.
5608
SAMF
Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapman) Barnhart
USAM000003777 Mobile 13 May 1980 Michael G. Lelong
11067
USAM
Helianthemum georgianum Chapman
UWAL0010724 Geneva 11 May 2012 Diamond, Alvin R.
23028.1
UWAL
Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapman) Barnh.
UWAL0030091 Greene 07 May 2012 Keener, Brian R.
7236
UWAL
Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapman) Barnh.
AUA_ACC005377 Baldwin 29 APR 1967 RANKIN, H. TAYLOR
155
AUA
CROCANTHEMUM GEORGIANUM (CHAPMAN) BARNH.
USAM000003779 Baldwin 15 Jun 1974 Michael G. Lelong
7903
USAM
Helianthemum georgianum Chapman
AUA_ACC011339 Baldwin 29 APR 1967 GOLDEN, MICHAEL S.
79
AUA
CROCANTHEMUM GEORGIANUM (CHAPMAN) BARNH.
USAM000003780 Mobile 21 Jul 1967 Michael G. Lelong
3394b
USAM
Helianthemum georgianum Chapman
AMAL00006360 Dale 14 May 1999 R. Kral
88459
AMAL
Crocanthemum georgianum (Chapman) Barnhart
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: