Crocanthemum corymbosum

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Crocanthemum corymbosum (Michaux) Britton
Common Name:Pinebarren Frostweed; Pinebarren Sunrose
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCISTACEAE - Rock-Rose family
Genus Crocanthemum
Species Crocanthemum corymbosum (Michaux) Britton - Pinebarren Frostweed; Pinebarren Sunrose

Citation

Citation Crocanthemum corymbosum (Michx.) Britton, Ill. Fl. N. U.S. (ed. 2) 2: 541. 1913.
Basionym: Helianthemum corymbosum Michx. 1803
Type: "Carolina", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cistus corymbosus Cistus corymbosus (Michaux) Poiret, in Lamarck, Encycl., Suppl. 2: 272. 1811.Helianthemum corymbosum Michaux 1803. 
Halimium corymbosum Halimium corymbosum (Michaux) Grosser, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 14): 50. 1903.Helianthemum corymbosum Michaux 1803. 
Helianthemum corymbosum Helianthemum corymbosum Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 307. 1803."Carolina", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P). 
Heteromeris cymosa Heteromeris cymosa Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 6: 370. 1836, nom. illegit.Helianthemum corymbosum Michaux 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00011628 Mobile 10 May 1896 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Helianthemum corymbosum Michx.
UWAL0044265 Baldwin 24 Apr 2007 Larsen, H.S.
1597
UWAL
Crocanthemum corymbosum (Michx.) Britton
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: