Crocanthemum arenicola

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapman) Barnhart
Common Name:Coastal Sand Frostweed; Gulf Rockrose
Habitat:sand hills, sandy scrub.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCISTACEAE - Rock-Rose family
Genus Crocanthemum
Species Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapman) Barnhart - Coastal Sand Frostweed; Gulf Rockrose

Citation

Citation Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapm.) Barnhart, Man. S.E. Fl. 879. 1933.
Basionym: Helianthemum arenicola Chapm. 1860
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: GH, MO, NY). Lectotypified by Daoud & Wilbur, Rhodora 67: 264. 1965.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Halimium arenicola Halimium arenicola (Chapman) Grosser, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 14): 49. 1903.Helianthemum arenicola Chapman 1860. 
Helianthemum arenicola Helianthemum arenicola Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 35. 1860. FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: US; isolectotypes: GH, MO, NY). Lectotypified by Daoud & Wilbur, Rhodora 67: 264. 1965.
Helianthemum canadense var. obtusum Helianthemum canadense (Linnaeus) Michaux, var. obtusum A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot., ed. 1861. 246. 1861. FLORIDA:

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Dallas, Lowndes, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1952 - 1968

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0044242 Baldwin 19 Mar 2000 West, Chan
639
UWAL
Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapm.) Barnhart
UWAL0002414 Baldwin 11 Jun 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12953
UWAL
Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapman) Barnh.
UWAL0044241 Baldwin 23 Apr 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1387
UWAL
Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapm.) Barnhart
UWAL0049495 Baldwin 10 Apr 2018 Bryson, Charles T.
25544
UWAL
Helianthemum arenicola Chapman
AUA_ACC_70589 Baldwin 11 Jun 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12953
AUA
Crocanthemum Arenicola (Chapman) Barnh.
UWAL0012607 Baldwin 08 Jul 2012 Spaulding, Dan
13531
UWAL
Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapman) Barnhart
SAMF0003426 Baldwin 28 Apr 1996 Ash, Stephanie
56
SAMF
Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapman) Barnhart
USAM000003769 Mobile 10 Apr 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3019
USAM
Helianthemum arenicola Chapman
UNA00011662 Mobile 06 Mar 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D272
UNA
Helianthemum arenicola Chapman
UWAL0037980 Mobile 09 Jun 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3260
UWAL
Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapman) Barnh.
USAM000003771 Mobile 11 Apr 1980 Uebelacker, J.
s.n.
USAM
Helianthemum arenicola Chapman
UNA00011657 Mobile 27 Mar 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D285
UNA
Helianthemum arenicola Chapman
UNA00011672 Mobile _ Jul 1878 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Helianthemum arenicola Chapman
USAM000003770 Mobile 09 Jun 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3260
USAM
Helianthemum arenicola Chapman
UNA00011667 Baldwin 12 Apr 1952 Chermock, Ralph L.
s.n.
UNA
Helianthemum arenicola Chapman
UWAL0016552 Dallas 13 Aug 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25443
UWAL
Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapman) Barnhart
TROY000041594 Dallas 13 Aug 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25443
TROY
Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapman) Barnhart
TROY000035382 Baldwin 11 Jun 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12953
TROY
Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapman) Barnhart
AUA_ACC_63602 Lowndes 16 Apr 2004 Ballard, D.M.
453
AUA
Crocanthemum Arenicola (Chapman) Barnh.
UNA00017094 Mobile 27 Apr 1968 Thomas, Joab L.
1673
UNA
Helianthemum arenicola Chapman
JSU118894 Baldwin 19 Apr 1970 Kral, Robert
38781
JSU
Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapman) Barnhart
JSU118895 Mobile 28 Mar 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3418
JSU
Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapman) Barnhart
UNA00073491 Baldwin 8 Jul 2012 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13531
UNA
Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapman) Barnh.
AUA_ACC_71746 Mobile 16 Apr 2011 Bethke, R.K.
28
AUA
Crocanthemum Arenicola (Chapman) Barnh.
AMAL00019834 Baldwin 08 Jul 2012 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13531
AMAL
Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapman) Barnhart
AMAL00013609 Baldwin 8 Jun 2006 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12475
AMAL
Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapman) Barnhart
SAMF0003427 Mobile 13 Apr 2013 Davenport, Lawrence J.
5431
SAMF
Crocanthemum arenicola (Chapman) Barnhart
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: