Suaeda linearis

Family:CHENOPODIACEAE
Species:Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon
Common Name:Southern Sea Blite; Annual Seepweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SULI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
Genus Suaeda
Species Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon - Southern Sea Blite; Annual Seepweed

Citation

Citation SUAEDA LINEARIS (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon, Chenop. Monogr. Enum. 130. 1840.
Basionym: Salsola linearis Elliott 1817.
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (lectotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Hopkins & Blackwell, Sida 7: 157. 1977.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Chenopodina linearis Chenopodina linearis (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon, in de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 164. 1849.Salsola linearis Elliott 1817. 
Dondia carinata Dondia carinata Millspaugh, Publ. Field Columbian Mus., Bot. Ser. 2: 297. 1909. BAHAMA ISLANDS: New Providence: Near Nassau, s.d., Northrop 150 (holotype: F).
Dondia linearis Dondia linearis (Elliott) A. Heller, Cat. N. Amer. Pl. 3. 1898.Salsola linearis Elliott 1817. 
Salsola linearis Salsola linearis Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 332. 1817. SOUTH CAROLINA: Without data, Elliott s.n. (lectotype: CHARL). Lectotypified by Hopkins & Blackwell, Sida 7: 157. 1977.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1965

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000003759 Mobile 23 Nov 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
5015
USAM
Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon
UNA00060491 Mobile 25 Dec 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8167
UNA
Suaeda linearis (Ell.) Moq.
AMAL00002146 Mobile 14 Jul 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
143
AMAL
Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon
USAM000003760 Mobile 21 Aug 1967 LeLong, Michel G.
3627
USAM
Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon
AMAL00006357 Mobile 06 Jun 2001 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11055
AMAL
Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon
ALNHS00004349 Mobile 07 Sep 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2464
ALNHS
Suaeda linearis (Ell.) Moq.
UNA00033217 Mobile _ Aug 1879 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Suaeda maritima (L.) Dumort.
TROY000047155 Mobile 08 Nov 1975 Lelong, Michel G.
8895
TROY
Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon
JSU140216 Mobile 14 Jul 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
SP143
JSU
Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon
UWAL0038282 Mobile 21 Nov 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8929
UWAL
Suaeda linearis (Ell.) Moq.
JSU118884 Mobile 14 Oct 1982 Whetstone, R. David
12777
JSU
Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon
TROY000003750 Mobile 06 Jun 2001 Spaulding, Daniel D.
11055
TROY
Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon
UNA00033207 Mobile 02 Aug 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D 627
UNA
Suaeda linearis (Ell.) Moq.
UWAL0043792 Baldwin 18 Aug 2008 Larsen, Harry S.
1645
UWAL
Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moq.
ALNHS00001792 Mobile 14 Jul 2009 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#143
ALNHS
Suaeda linearis (Ell.) Moq.
USAM000003761 Mobile 08 Nov 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8895
USAM
Suaeda linearis (Elliott) Moquin-Tandon
ALNHS00004278 Mobile 25 Aug 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2547
ALNHS
Suaeda linearis (Ell.) Moq.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: