Sarcocornia ambigua

Family:CHENOPODIACEAE
Species:Sarcocornia ambigua (Michaux) M.A. Alonso & M.B. Crepso
Common Name:Woody Glasswort; Perennial Glasswort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
Genus Sarcocornia
Species Sarcocornia ambigua (Michaux) M.A. Alonso & M.B. Crepso - Woody Glasswort; Perennial Glasswort

Citation

Citation SARCOCORNIA AMBIGUA (Michaux) M. A. Alonso & M. B. Crespo, Ann. Bot. Fenn. 45: 247. 2008.
Basionym: Salicornia ambigua Michaux 1803.
Type: "Carolina ad Floridam", without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). EPITYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: N end of Big Pine Key, 15 Sep 1982, Correll & Correll 54061 (epitype: USF). Lecto- and epitypified by M. A. Alonso & M. B. Crespo, Ann. Bot. Fenn. 45: 247-248. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arthrocnemum ambiguum Arthrocnemum ambiguum (Michaux) Moquin-Tandon, Chenop. Monogr. Enum. 112. 1840.Salicornia ambigua Michaux 1803. 
Salicornia gaudichiana Salicornia gaudichiana Moquin-Tandon, Monogr. Chenop. Enum. 115. 1840. BRAZIL: Rio de Janeiro: Rio de Janeiro, 1833, Gaudichaud-Beaupré 394 (lectotype: G). Lectotypified by M. A. Alonso & M. B. Crespo, Ann. Bot. Fenn. 45. 247-248. 2008.
Salicornia ambigua Salicornia ambigua Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 2. 1803. "Carolina ad Floridam", without data, Michaux s.n. (lectotype: P). EPITYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: N end of Big Pine Key, 15 Sep 1982, Correll & Correll 54061 (epitype: USF). Lecto- and epitypified by M. A. Alonso & M. B. Crespo, Ann. Bot. Fenn. 45: 247-248. 2008.
Salicornia perennis    
Salicornia virginica    
Sarcocornia pacifica    
Sarcocornia perennis    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1879 - 1950

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00001344 Mobile 11 Jul 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#644
ALNHS
Sarcocornia ambigua (Michx.) M.A. Alonso & M.B. Crespo
UNA00033257 Mobile 23 Apr 1950 Crawford, Lloyd C.
1006
UNA
Salicornia virginica L.
AUA000041520 Mobile 17 Apr 2010 Hansen, Curtis J.
4624
AUA
Salicornia Ambigua (Michx.) M.A. Alonso & M.B. Crespo
UWAL0002179 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13115.1
UWAL
Salicornia ambigua Michaux
ALNHS00003643 Baldwin 8 Dec 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2129
ALNHS
Sarcocornia ambigua (Michx.) M.Á. Alonso & M.B. Crespo
JSU118881 Mobile 21 Jun 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10341
JSU
Sarcocornia ambigua (Michaux) M.A. Alonso & M.B. Crespo
ALNHS00003928 Baldwin 8 Dec 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2129
ALNHS
Sarcocornia ambigua (Michx.) M.A. Alonso & M.B.
UWAL0037969 Mobile 10 Aug 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8127
UWAL
Salicornia ambigua Michaux
TROY000047154 Mobile 21 Nov 1975 Lelong, Michel G.
8930
TROY
Salicornia virginica Linnaeus
ALNHS00004343 Mobile 07 Sep 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2471
ALNHS
Sarcocornia ambigua (Michx.) M.A. Alonso & M.B. Crespo
JSU118880 Mobile 28 Mar 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1213
JSU
Sarcocornia ambigua (Michaux) M.A. Alonso & M.B. Crespo
UWAL0044192 Baldwin 04 Dec 2001 McArthur, Jill D.
869
UWAL
Salicornia ambigua Michaux
JSU118883 Mobile 26 Mar 1993 House, Russell
3
JSU
Sarcocornia ambigua (Michaux) M.A. Alonso & M.B. Crespo
UWAL0049496 Baldwin 10 Apr 2018 Bryson, Charles T.
25540
UWAL
Salicornia ambigua Michaux
AMAL00000875 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13115a
AMAL
Sarcocornia ambigua (Michaux) M.A. Alonso & M.B. Crespo
TROY000044464 Baldwin 29 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13115a
TROY
Sarcocornia ambigua (Michaux) M.A. Alonso & M.B. Crepso
ALNHS00000055 Mobile 21 Jun 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10341
ALNHS
Sarcocornia ambigua (Michx.) M.A. Alonso & M.B. Crespo
UNA00033247 Mobile 15 Aug 1879 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Salicornia virginica L.
JSU118882 Mobile 26 Mar 1993 Hruska, Susan E.
4
JSU
Sarcocornia ambigua (Michaux) M.A. Alonso & M.B. Crespo
ALNHS00004343 Mobile 07 Sep 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2471
ALNHS
Sarcocornia ambigua (Michx.) M.A. Alonso & M.B. Crespo
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: