Salsola kali ssp. pontica

Family:CHENOPODIACEAE
Species:Salsola kali Linnaeus ssp. pontica (Pallas) Mosyakin
Common Name:Russian Thistle; Southern Saltwort; Tumbleweed
Habitat:Disturbed areas. Ballast grounds, beaches, along railroads.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SAKAP
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
Genus Salsola
Species Salsola kali Linnaeus ssp. pontica (Pallas) Mosyakin - Russian Thistle; Southern Saltwort; Tumbleweed

Citation

Citation SALSOLA KALI Linnaeus, subsp. PONTICA (Pallas) Mosyakin, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 83: 389. 1996.
Basionym: Salsola kali Linnaeus, var. pontica Pallas 1803.
Type: UKRAINE: Near Sevastopol,

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salsola caroliniana Fl. Carol. 111. 1788. SOUTH CAROLINA: Georgetown Co.: South Island, 17 Aug 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 1571 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: BH, CA, DUKE, MO, NY, PH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 483. 2008.
Salsola kali var. pontica Ill. Pl. 37. 1803. UKRAINE: Near Sevastopol.
Salsola kali var. caroliniana Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 199. 1918.Salsola caroliniana Walter 1788. 
Salsola pontica Fl. Veleb. 2: 47. 1937.Salsola kali Linnaeus, var. pontica Pallas 1803. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033261 Mobile _ Jul 1878 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Salsola kali L. subsp. pontica (Pall.) Mosyakin
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: