Salicornia bigelovii

Family:CHENOPODIACEAE
Species:Salicornia bigelovii Torrey
Common Name:Dwarf Glasswort; Dwarf Saltwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:SABI
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
Genus Salicornia
Species Salicornia bigelovii Torrey - Dwarf Glasswort; Dwarf Saltwort

Citation

Citation SALICORNIA BIGELOVII Torrey, in Emory, Rep. U.S. Mex. Bound. 2(1): 184. 1858 ("1859").
Basionym: Salicornia mucronata Bigelow 1840, non Lagasca y Segura 1817.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salicornia mucronata Salicornia mucronata Bigelow, Fl. Bost., ed. 3. 2. 1840, non Lagasca y Segura 1817.  

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1965 - 1965

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
USAM000003744 Mobile 23 Nov 1968 LeLong, Michel G.
5019
USAM
Salicornia bigelovii Torrey
UNA00060488 Mobile 25 Dec 2002 Zebryk, Tad M.
8164
UNA
Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
USAM000003742 Mobile 08 Nov 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8897
USAM
Salicornia bigelovii Torrey
UNA00011480 Mobile _ Jul 1879 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
JSU118879 Mobile 3 Sep 1970 Kral, Robert
41051
JSU
Salicornia bigelovii Torrey
USAM000003746 Mobile 01 Sep 1970 LeLong, Michel G.
5560a
USAM
Salicornia bigelovii Torrey
JSU118878 Mobile 21 Jun 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10339
JSU
Salicornia bigelovii Torrey
ALNHS00004348 Mobile 07 Sep 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2470
ALNHS
Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
AUA000026823 Mobile 3 Sep 1970 Kral, Robert
41051
AUA
Salicornia Bigelovii Torr.
UWAL0038231 Mobile 10 Aug 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8128
UWAL
Salicornia bigelovii Torrey
USAM000003743 Mobile 10 Aug 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8128
USAM
Salicornia bigelovii Torrey
USAM000003748 Mobile 21 Nov 1975 LeLong, Michel G.
8930
USAM
Salicornia bigelovii Torrey
USAM000003747 Baldwin 04 Sep 1980 LeLong, Michel G.
11427
USAM
Salicornia bigelovii Torrey
USAM000003745 Mobile 10 Aug 1974 LeLong, Michel G.
8127
USAM
Salicornia bigelovii Torrey
ALNHS00000054 Mobile 21 Jun 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10339
ALNHS
Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
ALNHS00001345 Mobile 11 Jul 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#615
ALNHS
Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
UNA00033156 Mobile 02 Aug 1965 Deramus, Rebecca
D 632
UNA
Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
AUA000042588 Mobile 7 Sep 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP2470
AUA
Salicornia Bigelovii Torr.
AMAL00020228 Mobile 21 Jun 1998 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10339
AMAL
Salicornia bigelovii Torr.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: