Cycloloma atriplicifolium

Family:CHENOPODIACEAE
Species:Cycloloma atriplicifolium (Sprengel) J.M. Coulter
Common Name:Winged Pigweed;Tumbling Ringwing
Habitat:Disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCHENOPODIACEAE - Goosefoot family
Genus Cycloloma
Species Cycloloma atriplicifolium (Sprengel) J.M. Coulter - Winged Pigweed;Tumbling Ringwing

Citation

Citation Cycloloma atriplicifolium (Sprengel) J. M. Coulter, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club. 5: 143. 1894.
Basionym: Salsola atriplicifolia Sprengel, Bot. Gart. Halle, Nachtr., 35. 1801.
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cyclolepis platyphylla  Salsola platyphylla Michaux 
Cycloloma platyphyllum  Salsola platyphylla Michaux 
Kochia atriplicifolia    
Salsola atriplicifolia Salsola atriplicifolia Sprengel, Bot. Gart. Halle, Nachtr., 35. 1801.  
Salsola platyphylla    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU118858 Morgan 7 Aug 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5962
JSU
Cycloloma atriplicifolium (Sprengel) Coulter
JSU118859 Morgan 7 Aug 1975 Whetstone, R. David
5962
JSU
Cycloloma atriplicifolium (Sprengel) Coulter
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: