Ceratophyllum echinatum

Family:CERATOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray
Common Name:Spineless Hornwort
Habitat:Ponds, lakes a sluggish streams.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCERATOPHYLLACEAE - Hornwort family
Genus Ceratophyllum
Species Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray - Spineless Hornwort

Citation

Citation CERATOPHYLLUM ECHINATUM A. Gray, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 4: 49. 1837.
Basionym: **
Type: NEW JERSEY: Without data, Torrey s.n. (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by Lowden, Aquatic Bot. 4: 139. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceratophyllum demersum var. echinatum Ceratophyllum demersum Linnaeus, var. echinatum (A. Gray) A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 383. 1856.Ceratophyllum echinatum A. Gray 1837. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Conecuh, Dallas, Greene, Hale, Houston, Lowndes, Madison, Marengo, Perry, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1977 - 1994

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00030165 Madison 01 Aug 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6829a
UNA
Ceratophyllum echinatum Gray
UNA00030159 Dallas 31 May 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1898
UNA
Ceratophyllum echinatum Gray
UNA00030160 Lowndes 01 Jul 1977 Wiersema, John H.
226
UNA
Ceratophyllum echinatum Gray
UNA00030170 Greene 25 May 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6503
UNA
Ceratophyllum echinatum Gray
UNA00030154 Tuscaloosa 19 Oct 1977 Wiersema, John H.
327
UNA
Ceratophyllum echinatum Gray
AUA_ACC_44537 Conecuh 31 Aug 1985 Diamond, Alvin R.
AUA
Ceratophyllum Echinatum Gray
UNA00030155 Houston 11 Jul 1978 Haynes, Robert R.
6662
UNA
Ceratophyllum echinatum Gray
UNA00030153 Marengo 04 Jul 1980 Wiersema, John H.
1959
UNA
Ceratophyllum echinatum Gray
UNA00056675 Perry 09 May 1995 Birk, Michelle
220
UNA
Ceratophyllum echinatum Gray
UNA00024571 Hale 03 Nov 1994 Haynes, Robert R.
9526
UNA
Ceratophyllum echinatum Gray
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: