Celastrus scandens

Family:CELASTRACEAE
Species:Celastrus scandens L.
Common Name:American Bittersweet; Climbing Bittersweet; Wax Work
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Vine
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCELASTRACEAE - Bittersweet family
Genus Celastrus
Species Celastrus scandens L. - American Bittersweet; Climbing Bittersweet; Wax Work

Citation

Citation Celastrus scandens Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 196. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Chambers, DeKalb, Morgan, Shelby

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, JSU, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1893 - 1998

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00050258 Autauga 29 Apr 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11071
UNA
Celastrus scandens L.
ALNHS00002339 Chambers 14 Aug 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1192
ALNHS
Celastrus scandens Thunb.
JSU139147 Shelby 11 Oct 1997 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10160
JSU
Celastrus scandens Linnaeus
UWAL0053039 Morgan 11 Oct 2020 Thompson, Joey
1263
UWAL
Celastrus scandens L.
UNA00020418 DeKalb 01 Jun 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Celastrus scandens L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: