Casuarina glauca

Family:CASUARINACEAE
Species:Casuarina glauca Sieb. ex Spreng.
Common Name:Gray SheOak; Suckering Australian Pine
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Gray SheOak is an introduced tree in the She-Oak family (Casuarinaceae). It is native to the east coast of Australia. In Alabama it has been collected at one site on a roadside adjacent to a marsh in Baldwin County. It its native habitat Gray SheOak grows near brackish water along estuaries and bays. Gray SheOak is a medium sized evergreen tree reaching 20-60 feet in height. It often forms thickets from root suckers. The bark is gray brown and scaly, with shallow fissures. The branches are thin, segmented, drooping, glabrous, green in color, and sometimes glaucous. The branch segments are known as articles, and are thicker at their apex than at the base. Leaves are reduced to whorls of 10-20 small teeth at the articles. Two types of branches are produced: persistent branchlets and deciduous branchlets. Leaves on persistent branches are reduced to long, curved teeth, those on the deciduous branches are reduced to small scales that soon wither but remain attached to the stem. Flowers are unisexual with staminate and pistillate flowers produced on different plants. The staminate inflorescence is terminal, drooping, brown in color, and pubescent. The pistillate inflorescence axillary, ball shaped and red in color. The fruit is a small winged samara formed in a woody cone-like cluster. Gray SheOak is listed as an invasive plant species in Florida where it forms dense stands excluding other vegetation. Several forms, including dwarf cultivars are commonly sold by nurseries.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, FACU (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCASUARINACEAE - She-Oak family
Genus Casuarina
Species Casuarina glauca Sieb. ex Spreng. - Gray SheOak; Suckering Australian Pine

Citation

Citation CASUARINA GLAUCA Sieber ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 803. 1826.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00002449 Baldwin 13 Mar 2013 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1137
ALNHS
Casuarina glauca Sieber
AMAL00015043 Baldwin 11 Dec 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
32
AMAL
Casuarina glauca Sieber ex Spreng.
ALNHS00000360 Baldwin 11 Dec 2008 Barger, T. W.
SP32
ALNHS
Casuarina glauca Sieb.
UWAL0044276 Baldwin 04 Dec 2009 Larsen, Harry S.
1671
UWAL
Casuarina glauca Sieber ex Spreng.
ALNHS00000969 Baldwin 15 Feb 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#362
ALNHS
Casuarina glauca Sieber
AUA_ACC_72075 Baldwin 11 Dec 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
32
AUA
Casuarina Glauca Sieb. Ex Spreng.
TROY000032326 Baldwin 11 Dec 2008 Barger, T. Wayne
32
TROY
Casuarina equisetifolia Linnaeus
TROY000052075 Baldwin 27 Feb 2021 Diamond, Alvin R.
29542
TROY
Casuarina glauca Sieb. ex Spreng.
AMAL00018987 Baldwin 15 Feb 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
362
AMAL
Casuarina glauca Sieber ex Spreng.
JSU142205 Baldwin 15 Feb 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#362
JSU
Casuarina equisetifolia Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: