Ophioglossum nudicaule

Family:OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Species:Ophioglossum nudicaule Linnaeus f.
Common Name:Slender Adder's Tongue; Least Adder's Tongue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:OPNU
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOPHIOGLOSSACEAE - Adder's-Tongue family
Genus Ophioglossum
Species Ophioglossum nudicaule Linnaeus f. - Slender Adder's Tongue; Least Adder's Tongue

Citation

Citation OPHIOGLOSSUM NUDICAULE Linnaeus f., Suppl. Pl. 443. 1782.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH AFRICA: Cape of Good Hope, without data, Thunberg s.n. (holotype: UPS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ophioglossum ellipticum Ophioglossum ellipticum Hooker & Greville, Icon. Filic. 1: pl. 40. 1827. GUYANA: Demerara, s.d., Parker s.n. (holotype: K).
Ophioglossum gomezianum Ophioglossum gomezianum Welwitsch ex A. Braun, in Kuhn, Filic. Afr. 176. 1868. ANGOLA
Ophioglossum luerssenii Ophioglossum luerssenii Prantl, Ber. Deutsch. Bot. Ges. 1: 352. 1883. AUSTRALIA: Queensland:
Ophioglossum macrorhizum Ophioglossum macrorhizum Kunze, Farrnkräuter 1: 57, t. 29(1). 1840. FRENCH GUIANA: Without data, Leprieur s.n. (holotype: LZ(destroyed?)).
Ophioglossum melpillense Ophioglossum melpillense Remy, in Gay, Fl. Chil. 6: 542. 1854. CHILE
Ophioglossum nudicaule var. minus Ophioglossum nudicaule Linnaeus f., var. minus R. T. Clausen, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 19(2): 148, f. 29. 1938. FLORIDA: Lee Co.: Vicinity of Fort Myers, 4 Sep 1916, Standley 354 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, NY).
Ophioglossum nudicaule var. tenerum Ophioglossum nudicaule Linnaeus f., var. tenerum (Mettenius ex Prantl) R. T. Clausen, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 19(2): 146. 1938.Ophioglossum tenerum Mettenius ex Prantl 1883. 
Ophioglossum nudicaule var. typicum Ophioglossum nudicaule Linnaeus f., var. typicum R. T. Clausen, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 19(2): 144. 1938, nom. inadmiss.Ophioglossum nudicaule Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Ophioglossum nudicaule var. vulcanicum Ophioglossum nudicaule Linneaus f., var. vulcanicum R. T. Clausen, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 19(2): 150, f. 31, 32. 1938. PANAMA: Chiriqui: Llanos del Volcan, s.d., Martin 2798 (holotype: US).
Ophioglossum parvifolium Ophioglossum parvifolium Greville & Hooker, Bot. Misc. 3: 218. 1833. INDIA
Ophioglossum pumilio Ophioglossum pumilio E. P. St. John, in Small, Ferns S.E. States 361. 1938. FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: E of Floral City, 5 Jan 1937, St. John 578 (holotype: NY?).
Ophioglossum pumilum Ophioglossum pumilum Alderwerelt van Rosenburgh, Malay Ferns Suppl. 1: 453. 1916. INDONESIA: Java:
Ophioglossum schmidii Ophioglossum schmidii Kunze, Linnaea 24: 246. 1851. INDIA
Ophioglossum spruceanum Ophioglossum spruceanum Fée, Crypt. Vasc. Brésil 1: 218, pl. 52(3). 1869. BRAZIL: Amazonas: Near São Gabriel de Cachoeira, Rio Negro, s.d., Spruce 2041 (holotype: RB; isotypes: BM, US).
Ophioglossum vulgatum var. nudicaule Ophioglossum vulgatum Linnaeus, var. nudicaule (Linnaeus f.) D. C. Eaton, in Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 599. 1860.Ophioglossum nudicaule Linnaeus f. 1782. 
Ophioglossum vulgatum var. surinamense Ophioglossum vulgatum Linnaeus, var. surinamense Luerssen, J. Mus. Godeffroy 8: 247. 1875. SURINAM
Ophioglossum ypanemense Ophioglossum ypanemense Martius, Icon. Pl. Crypt. 39, 180; pl. 73(1). 1834. BRAZIL
Ophioglossum dendroneuron Ophioglossum dendroneuron E. P. St. John, in Small, Ferns S.E. States 364. 1938. FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: Between Lecanto and Crystal River, 10 Dec 1936, St. John 568 (holotype: NY).
Ophioglossum mononeuron Ophioglossum mononeuron E. P. St. John, in Small, Ferns S.E. States 364. 1938. FLORIDA: Citrus Co.: Crystal River, 10 Dec 1936, St. John s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Ophioglossum tenerum Ophioglossum tenerum Mettenius ex Prantl, Ber. Deutsch. Bot. Ges. 1: 352. 1883. GEORGIA

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Henry, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AUA, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 2002 - 2002

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA_ACC064812 Baldwin 13 NOV 2002 THRELKELD, STEVE J.
1555
AUA
OPHIOGLOSSUM NUDICAULE L.
UNA00059741 Baldwin 13 Nov 2002 S. J. Threlkeld
1555
UNA
Ophioglossum nudicaule L. f.
AUA_ACC031585 Henry 20 SEP 1978 SHORT, JOHN W.
1111
AUA
OPHIOGLOSSUM NUDICAULE L.
UNA00051418 Mobile _ Sep 1859 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Ophioglossum nudicaule L. f.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: