Silene rotundifolia

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Silene rotundifolia Nuttall
Common Name:Roundleaf Catchfly; Roundleaf Fire Pink; Sandstone Fire Pink
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1S2 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Silene
Species Silene rotundifolia Nuttall - Roundleaf Catchfly; Roundleaf Fire Pink; Sandstone Fire Pink

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Jackson, Morgan, Winston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
ALNHS00002788 Jackson 2 Jul 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-574
ALNHS
Silene rotundifolia Nutt.
AUA_ACC_6300 Mohr, Charles C.
AUA
Silene Rotundifolia Nutt.
UNA00033789 18 May _ Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Silene rotundifolia Nutt.
UWAL0008549 Winston 17 Jun 2008 England, J. Kevin
813
UWAL
Silene rotundifolia Nutt.
ALNHS00000606 Jackson 17 May 2011 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#299
ALNHS
Silene rotundifolia Nutt.
UNA00065429 Winston 17 Apr 2005 England, J. Kevin
334
UNA
Silene rotundifolia Nutt.
UWAL0053117 Morgan 09 Apr 2021 Thompson, Joey
1303
UWAL
Silene rotundifolia Nutt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: