Mononeuria muscorum

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Mononeuria muscorum (Fassett) Dillenberger & Kadereit
Common Name:Dixie Sandwort; Dixie Stitchwort
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Mononeuria
Species Mononeuria muscorum (Fassett) Dillenberger & Kadereit - Dixie Sandwort; Dixie Stitchwort

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arenaria muriculata    
Minuartia muriculata    
Minuartia muscorum    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Colbert, Greene, Limestone, Madison, Pickens

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, SAMF, TROY, UNAF, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
SAMF0003644 Greene 10 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6359
SAMF
Mononeuria muscorum (Fassett) Dillenberger & Kadereit
AMAL00006295 Madison 30 Apr 1996 Threlkeld, Steven J.
256
AMAL
Minuartia muscorum (Fassett) Rabeler
JSU118942 Limestone 10 May 1997 Hofmann, Tim L.
00460
JSU
Minuartia muscorum (Fassett) Rabeler
AMAL00006850 Limestone 25 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
559
AMAL
Minuartia muscorum (Fassett) Rabeler
AUA_ACC_72203 Greene 10 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6359
AUA
Mononeuria Muscorum (Fassett) Dillenb. & Kadereit
UWAL0036787 Pickens 09 Apr 2017 Keener, Brian R.
9949
UWAL
Mononeuria muscorum (Fassett) Dillenberger & Kadereit
AMAL00020240 Limestone 25 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#559
AMAL
Minuartia muscorum (Fassett) Rabeler
UWAL0037071 Pickens 09 Apr 2017 Keener, Brian R.
9949
UWAL
Mononeuria muscorum (Fassett) Dillenberger & Kadereit
ALNHS00001215 Limestone 25 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#559
ALNHS
Mononeuria muscorum (Fassett) Dillenb. & Kadereit
UWAL0008516 Greene 10 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6359
UWAL
Mononeuria muscorum (Fassett) Dillenberger & Kadereit
TROY000035179 Greene 10 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6359
TROY
Minuartia muscorum (Fassett) Rabeler
AMAL00001672 Greene 10 Apr 2011 Keener, Brian R.
6359
AMAL
Minuartia muscorum (Fassett) Rabeler
UNAF0001793 Colbert 07 Apr 2007 Webb, David H.
6538
UNAF
Mononeuria muscorum (Fassett) Dillenberger & Kadereit
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: