Holosteum umbellatum

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
Common Name:Jagged Chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Holosteum
Species Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus - Jagged Chickweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Bibb, Calhoun, Cullman, Limestone, Madison, Morgan

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
TROY000039363 Madison 31 Mar 2010 Brian R. Keener
5707
TROY
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
JSU118918 Calhoun 27 Mar 1968 Dickie Brown
s.n.
JSU
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
UNA00061206 Morgan 16 Mar 2003 D. D. Spaulding
11692
UNA
Holosteum umbellatum L.
JSU118916 Calhoun 3 Apr 1978 Edythe B. Jones
16
JSU
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
JSU118915 Calhoun 22 Mar 1970 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
TROY000017939 Morgan 16 Mar 2003 Daniel D. Spaulding
11692
TROY
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
AMAL00006294 Morgan 16 Mar 2003 D.D. Spaulding
11692
AMAL
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
AMAL00006293 Madison 02 Mar 1998 S. J. Threlkeld
1212
AMAL
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
JSU118914 Calhoun 3 Apr 1968 Martha Stuart
s.n.
JSU
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
UWAL0008574 Madison 31 Mar 2010 Keener, Brian R.
5707
UWAL
Holosteum umbellatum L.
JSU118919 Cullman 30 Mar 1980 Lucinda Preiss
61
JSU
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
JSU118920 Limestone 1 Mar 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00255
JSU
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
AMAL00006292 Calhoun 19 Mar 1996 D.D. Spaulding
8762
AMAL
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
UNA00033580 Bibb 16 Mar 1977 Denise Harvey
86
UNA
Holosteum umbellatum L.
TROY000017938 Calhoun 16 Feb 1967 R. Richardson
s.n.
TROY
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
JSU118917 Calhoun 19 Feb 1967 G. Collier
4-25
JSU
Holosteum umbellatum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: