Drymaria cordata

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Drymaria cordata (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex J.A. Schultes
Common Name:West Indian Chickweed; White Snow
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:West Indian Chickweed is an introduced herbaceous annual in the Pink family (Caryophyllaceae). It is native to Mexico, the West Indies, Central and South America. In Alabama in can be found in the southern half of the state. West Indian Chickweed occurs in lawns, in gardens, in flower beds, and in other disturbed areas. It is an annual with a tap root. The stems are prostrate, green in color, glabrous to glandular pubescent, and root at some nodes. Leaves are petiolate, opposite, orbicular to reniform in outline, entire, and glabrous. Flowers are produced in terminal and axillary cymes. Each flower has 5 lanceolate green sepals with white margins, and 5 white 2-lobed petals. The fruit is a capsule. Young leaves and stems of West Indian Chickweed can be eaten raw in a salad or cooked. It has been used in various forms as a treatment for respiratory disorders. In Africa and India, it is grown as a ground cover in coffee and tea plantations to prevent soil erosion.—A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FAC (NWI)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Drymaria
Species Drymaria cordata (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex J.A. Schultes - West Indian Chickweed; White Snow

Citation

Citation DRYMARIA CORDATA (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex Schultes, in Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 5: 406. 1819.
Basionym: Holosteum cordatum Linnaeus 1753.
Type: Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bot. t. 11. 1698). Lectotypified by W. C. Burger, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 1052. 2004.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Drymaria adenophora Drymaria adenophora Urban, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 21: 213. 1925. CUBA: Pinar del Rio: Cortez, 27 Mar 1921, Ekman 12798 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).
Drymaria cordata var. diandra Drymaria cordata (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex Schultes, var. diandra (Swartz) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 56. 1859.Holosteum diandrum Swartz 1788. 
Drymaria cordata var. pacifica Drymaria cordata (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex Schultes, var. pacifica Mizushima, J. Jap. Bot. 32: 78. 1957.  
Drymaria cordata var. puberula Drymaria cordata (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex Schultes, var. puberula Triana & Planchon, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 4. 17: 148. 1862. COLOMBIA
Drymaria diandra Drymaria diandra (Swartz) Macfadyen, Fl. Jamaica 1: 52. 1837, non Blume 1825.Holosteum diandrum Swartz 1788. 
Drymaria procumbens Drymaria procumbens Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 1: 304. 1895. MEXICO: Colima: Vicinity of Colima, 9 Jan-6 Feb 1891, Palmer 1165 (holotype: US; isotype: NY).
Holosteum diandrum Holosteum diandrum Swartz, Prodr. 27. 1788. JAMAICA
Holosteum cordatum Holosteum cordatum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 88. 1753. Without data (lectotype: Hermann, Parad. Bot. t. 11. 1698). Lectotypified by W. C. Burger, in Cafferty & C. E. Jarvis, Taxon 53: 1052. 2004.
Stellaria adenophora Stellaria adenophora (Urban) Léon, Contr. Ocas. Mus. Hist. Nat. Colegio "De La Salle" 9: 4. 1950.Drymaria adenophora Urban 1925. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Geneva, Lee, Mobile

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0002325 Baldwin 28 Oct 2008 Spaulding, Daniel D.
13079
UWAL
Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex J.A. Schultes
22646 Lee 4 NOV 1971 BOONE, ALLISON
317
AUA
DRYMARIA CORDATA (L.) WILLD. EX J.A. SCHULTES
AMAL00005354 Baldwin 28 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13079
AMAL
Drymaria cordata (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex J.A. Schultes
UWAL0016808 Mobile 06 Feb 2013 Horne, Howard E.
1971
UWAL
Drymaria cordata (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex J.A. Schultes
AMAL00019791 Mobile 06 Feb 2013 Howard E. Horne
1971
AMAL
Drymaria cordata (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex J.A. Schultes
UWAL0043041 Baldwin 04 Nov 2004 Larsen, H.S.
1405
UWAL
Drymaria cordata (L.) Willd. ex Schult.
TROY000046220 Baldwin 28 Oct 2008 Daniel D. Spaulding
13079
TROY
Drymaria cordata (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex J.A. Schultes
TROY000044599 Geneva 17 Aug 2017 Cameron Byrd
1411
TROY
Drymaria cordata (Linnaeus) Willdenow ex J.A. Schultes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: