Dianthus barbatus

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Dianthus barbatus Linnaeus
Common Name:Sweet William
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Dianthus
Species Dianthus barbatus Linnaeus - Sweet William

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Cherokee, DeKalb, Lee

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU118912 Cherokee 11 May 1956 Lewis, Sonny
s.n.
JSU
Dianthus barbatus Linnaeus
AUA_ACC_20468 Lee 2 May 1970 Knotts, Carl R.
183
AUA
Dianthus Barbatus L.
ALNHS00003827 DeKalb 5 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2266
ALNHS
Dianthus barbatus L.
ALNHS00003828 DeKalb 5 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#2266
ALNHS
Dianthus barbatus L.
AUA_ACC_45318 Lee 19 Apr 1979 Merrill, L.E.
053
AUA
Dianthus Barbatus L.
JSU118911 Cherokee 11 May 1956 Lewis, Sonny
s.n.
JSU
Dianthus barbatus Linnaeus
UWAL0037291 DeKalb 14 May 2016 Spaulding, Daniel D.
14621
UWAL
Dianthus barbatus L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: