Cerastium pumilum

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Cerastium pumilum Curtis
Common Name:European Chickweed; European Mouse Ear Chickweed; Dwarf Mouse Ear Chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Cerastium
Species Cerastium pumilum Curtis - European Chickweed; European Mouse Ear Chickweed; Dwarf Mouse Ear Chickweed

Citation

Citation Cerastium pumilum Curtis, Fl. Londin. 2(6,69): plate 30. 1794.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cerastium glutinosum    
Cerastium pumilum ssp. glutinosum  Cerastium glutinosum Fries 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Lee, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, SAMF, TROY, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AMAL00000391 Lee 07 May 2009 D.D. Spaulding
13164
AMAL
Cerastium pumilum Curtis
72117 Lee 7 MAY 2009 SPAULDING, DANIEL D.
13164
AUA
CERASTIUM PUMILUM W. CURTIS
UWAL0009688 Lee 07 May 2009 Spaulding, D.D.
13164
UWAL
Cerastium pumilum W. Curtis
TROY000037753 Montgomery 10 Feb 2013 Alvin R. Diamond
23733
TROY
Cerastium pumilum Curtis
SAMF0003626 Montgomery 10 Feb 2013 Diamond, A. R.
23733
SAMF
Cerastium pumilum Curtis
UWAL0012342 Montgomery 10 Feb 2013 Diamond, Alvin R.
23733
UWAL
Cerastium pumilum Curtis
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: