Cerastium brachypodum

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Cerastium brachypodum (Engelmann ex A. Gray) B. L. Robinson
Common Name:Short Stalk Chickweed; Short Stalk Mouse Ear Chickweed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Cerastium
Species Cerastium brachypodum (Engelmann ex A. Gray) B. L. Robinson - Short Stalk Chickweed; Short Stalk Mouse Ear Chickweed

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Colbert, Greene, Lee, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AUA, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1967 - 1967

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033406 Greene 17 Mar 1967 Thomas, Joab L.
T 940
UNA
Cerastium brachypodum (Engelm. ex Gray) B.L. Robins.
ALNHS00003786 Montgomery 12 Apr 2016 Taylor, Chris T.
SP#2233
ALNHS
Cerastium brachypodum L.
UWAL0039032 Blount 22 Mar 2019 England, J. Kevin
9993
UWAL
Cerastium brachypodum (Engelmann ex A. Gray) B.L. Robinson
AUA_ACC_2179 Lee 1 Apr 1934 Strough, W.L.
AUA
Cerastium Brachypodum (Engelm. Ex Gray) B.L. Robins.
UNA00064135 Colbert 02 Apr 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12061
UNA
Cerastium brachypodum (Engelm. ex Gray) B.L. Robins.
UNA00033588 Greene 17 Mar 1967 Thomas, Joab L.
T 940
UNA
Cerastium brachypodum (Engelm. ex Gray) B.L. Robins.
AUA_ACC_64461 Colbert 2 Apr 2004 Spaulding, Daniel D.
12061
AUA
Cerastium Brachypodum (Engelm. Ex Gray) B.L. Robins.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: