Agrostemma githago

Family:CARYOPHYLLACEAE
Species:Agrostemma githago Linnaeus
Common Name:Common Corncockle; Purple Cockle; Corn Campion
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:Common Corncockle is an introduced annual in the Pink family (Caryophyllaceae). It is native to Eurasia. In Alabama it has been found at a few scattered locations across the state. Common Corncockle grows on roadsides, in fields, and along railroad tracks. It is an annual with a tap root. Plant grow up to 3 feet in height. The stems are pubescent with long spreading hairs. Stems can be simple or branched several times. Leaves are opposite, sessile, lanceolate in outline, and entire. The bases of the leaves somewhat clasp the stem. Flowers are solitary on long pedicels from the axils of the leaves. The sepals are linear lanceolate, spreading pubescent, and longer than the petals. There are five pinkish purple petals with a white/pink ring near the center of the flower. The petals have spots of dark blue along some of the major veins. The fruit is a capsule. Common Corncockle has become rare in recent years, but in its native range and in the United States. It was once common in cultivated fields where its seed were a common contaminant in grains. The use of herbicides and mechanical screening of grain has more of less eliminated this species from the flora. The species was thought to be extinct in the United Kingdom until 2014 when a single plant was found growing near a historic lighthouse (http://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-2693783/Deadly-British-plant-thought-extinct-discovered-lighthouse-Public-warned-not-touch-corn-cockle-kill.html#ixzz3Ybl3S48J). Common Corncockle is sometimes available in the form of seed. The seed should be planted in the autumn in a loose, loamy soil in full sun. All parts of the plants are toxic if consumed.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCARYOPHYLLACEAE - Pink family
Genus Agrostemma
Species Agrostemma githago Linnaeus - Common Corncockle; Purple Cockle; Corn Campion

Citation

Citation AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 435. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data (lectotype: LINN 601.1). Lectotypified by Ghafoor, in Jafri & El-Gadi, Fl. Libya 59: 56. 1978.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Agrostemma hirsuta Agrostemma hirsuta Stokes, Bot. Mat. Med. 2: 559. 1812, nom. illegit.Agrostemma githago Linnaeus 1753. 
Agrostemma nicaeensis Agrostemma nicaeensis (Link) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 1: 519. 1805.Githago nicaeensis Link 1795. 
Githago nicaeensis Githago nicaeensis Link, Diss. Bot. 62. 1795.  
Githago segetum Githago segetum Link, Diss. Bot. 62. 1795.Agrostemma githago Linnaeus 1753. 
Lychnis agrostemma Lychnis agrostemma Ledebour, Fl. Altaic. 2: 184. 1830, nom. illegit.Agrostemma githago Linnaeus 1753. 
Lychnis githago Lychnis githago (Linnaeus) Scopoli, Fl. Carniol., ed. 2. 1: 310. 1771.Agrostemma githago Linnaeus 1753. 
Lychnis segetum Lychnis segetum Lamarck, Fl. Franc. 3: 50. 1779 ("1778"), nom. illegit.Agrostemma githago Linnaeus 1753. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Coffee, Lee, Macon, Mobile, Pike, Tuscaloosa

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNA00033487 Mobile _ May 1892 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Agrostemma githago L.
JSU115372 Lee 4 May 1966 Robert Berry
s.n.
JSU
Agrostemma githago Linnaeus
TROY000003621 Pike 20 Apr 2006 Alvin R. Diamond
16267
TROY
Agrostemma githago Linnaeus
3772 Macon 18 APR 1964 CREEL, JOHN
AUA
AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO L.
29790 Lee 12 APR 1974 HUTTO, T. A.
195
AUA
AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO L.
AMAL00019857 Pike 20 Apr 2006 A. R. Diamond
16267
AMAL
Agrostemma githago Linnaeus
2164 Lee 1924 ANONYMOUS
AUA
AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO L.
52254 Coffee 3 MAY 1992 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
8211
AUA
AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO L.
20453 Lee 5 MAY 1970 SULLIVAN, TERRY K.
089
AUA
AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO L.
UNA00033457 Tuscaloosa _ Apr 1987 June Reese
s.n.
UNA
Agrostemma githago L.
11506 Lee 14 MAY 1967 DENT, D. M.
AUA
AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO L.
51672 Pike 2 APR 1991 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
7323
AUA
AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO L.
15021 Lee 19 MAY 1969 BURTON, DAN
AUA
AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO L.
23617 Lee 7 MAY 1971 DONOVAN, LOIS A.
297
AUA
AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO L.
20454 Lee 19 MAY 1970 WILLIAMS, ANN
156
AUA
AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO L.
UNA00033472 Tuscaloosa 15 May 1877 Eugene A. Smith
s.n.
UNA
Agrostemma githago L.
65745 Pike 20 APR 2006 DIAMOND, JR., ALVIN R.
16267
AUA
AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO L.
JSU115371 Calhoun 21 Apr 1953 Carolyn Mayes
s.n.
JSU
Agrostemma githago Linnaeus
19940 Macon 9 MAY 1970 MOORE, HAROLD D.
018
AUA
AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO L.
2163 Lee 8 MAY 1951 DAHLEN, JAMES H.
AUA
AGROSTEMMA GITHAGO L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: