Sceptridium jenmanii

Family:OPHIOGLOSSACEAE
Species:Sceptridium jenmanii (Underw.) Lyon
Common Name:Alabama Grape Fern; Dixie Grape Fern; Jenman's Grape Fern
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyOPHIOGLOSSACEAE - Adder's-Tongue family
Genus Sceptridium
Species Sceptridium jenmanii (Underw.) Lyon - Alabama Grape Fern; Dixie Grape Fern; Jenman's Grape Fern

Citation

Citation Sceptridium jenmanii (Underwood) Lyon, Bot. Gaz. 40(6): 457. 1905.
Basionym: Botrychium jenmanii Underw. 1900.
Type: JAMAICA: "Cinchona", 6 Feb 1900, Clute 63 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Botrychium alabamense Botrychium alabamense Maxon, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 19: 23. 1906. ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: Spring Hill, 7 mi. W of Mobile, Aug 1905, Dukes s.n. (holotype: US).
Sceptridium jenmanii Sceptridium jenmanii (Underwood) Lyon, Bot. Gaz. 40: 457. 1905.Botrychium jenmanii Underwood 1900. 

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Baldwin, Calhoun, Cleburne, Escambia, Lee, Madison, Mobile, Perry

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, UNAF, UWAL, UWFP

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UNAF0001342 Madison 26 Sep 1989 Wieseman, Kevin
s.n.
UNAF
Botrychium jenmanii Underwood
AUA_ACC_44573 Lee 8 Oct 1975 Willis, Stephen F.
052
AUA
Sceptridium Jenmanii (Underwood) Lyon
AMAL00005423 Cleburne 24 Sep 2002 Spaulding, Lesley M.
4508
AMAL
Sceptridium jenmanii (Underwood) Lyon
UWFP000468 Mobile 28 Feb 2009 James R. Burkhalter
22145
UWFP
Botrychium jenmanii L. Underwood
UWFP000462 Baldwin 02 Feb 2002 James R. Burkhalter
18189
UWFP
Botrychium jenmanii L. Underwood
UWFP000467 Baldwin 29 Dec 2001 James R. Burkhalter
18172
UWFP
Botrychium jenmanii L. Underwood
UWFP000463 Baldwin 02 Feb 2002 James R. Burkhalter
18189
UWFP
Botrychium jenmanii L. Underwood
AUA_ACC_32009 Lee 4 Dec 1975 Short, John W.
440
AUA
Sceptridium Jenmanii (Underwood) Lyon
UWAL0015318 Perry 14 Mar 2014 Keener, Brian R.
8261
UWAL
Botrychium jenmanii L. Underwood
UWFP000464 Escambia 14 Apr 2001 James R. Burkhalter
17725
UWFP
Botrychium jenmanii L. Underwood
UWAL0009515 Lee 04 Dec 1975 Short, John (Jack) W.
440
UWAL
Botrychium jenmanii Underwood
AMAL00005422 Calhoun 05 Oct 2001 Cobb, Donald
s.n.
AMAL
Sceptridium jenmanii (Underwood) Lyon
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: