Viburnum rafinesqueanum

Family:VIBURNACEAE
Species:Viburnum rafinesqueanum Schult.
Common Name:Downy Arrow Wood; Rafinesque's Viburnum
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Originally published as "V. Rafinesquianum", a correctable misspelling of the Latinized name of Rafinesque.
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIBURNACEAE - Moschatel Family family
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum rafinesqueanum Schult. - Downy Arrow Wood; Rafinesque's Viburnum

Citation

Citation Viburnum rafinesqueanum Schultes, Syst. Veg. (ed. 15 bis) 6: 630. 1820.
Basionym: **
Type: PENNSYLVANIA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Limestone

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
AUA000028180 Limestone 25 APR 2012 BARGER, T. WAYNE
SP565
AUA
VIBURNUM RAFINESQUIANUM SCHULT.
JSU107013 Limestone 01 Apr 1997 T. L. Hofmann
00385
JSU
Viburnum rafinesquianum J.A. Schultes
AMAL00003070 Limestone 25 Apr 2012 T. Wayne Barger
565
AMAL
Viburnum rafinesquianum J.A. Schultes
UWAL0012545 Limestone 25 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
0565
UWAL
Viburnum rafinesquianum J.A. Schultes
UWAL0011622 Limestone 25 Apr 2012 Barger, T. Wayne
0565
UWAL
Viburnum rafinesquianum J.A. Schultes
JSU107012 Limestone 28 Jun 1996 R. D. Whetstone
18085
JSU
Viburnum rafinesquianum J.A. Schultes
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: