Viburnum obovatum

Family:VIBURNACEAE
Species:Viburnum obovatum Walter
Common Name:Small Leaf Arrow Wood; Walter's Viburnum
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Tree
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VIOB
Plant Notes:Walter's Viburnum is a native shrub or small tree in the Moschatel family (Adoxaceae). It is known from two counties in Alabama. Walter's Viburnum occurs along streams, in wet depressions, in low pine woods, and in hammocks. It is a multi-trunked evergreen reaching a height of 25 feet. The leaves are opposite, sessile or with short winged petioles, oblanceolate or spathulate in outline, entire or irregularly serrate, dark green and glabrous above and light green and glandular dotted below. Flowers are produced in cymes. The flowers are white with five spreading lobes. The fruit is a drupe. Walter's Viburnum is listed as a S1 species in Alabama (typically 5 or fewer occurrences, very few remaining individuals, acres, or miles of stream, or some factor of its biology making it especially vulnerable in the state), and globally as a G5 species (demonstrably secure globally, though it may be quite rare in parts of its range, especially at the periphery). Walter's Viburnum is a popular landscape plant, especially in Florida, and is frequently available from nurseries. Despite its preference for wet sites in nature, in cultivation it is not picky about soil type or moisture. Dense plants with a compact growth form require full sun and usually some pruning. Large upright, spreading, weeping, and dwarf cultivars are available. Walter's Viburnum can be used for hedges and screens, or as a specimen shrub or small tree.--A. Diamond
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIBURNACEAE - Haw Family family
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum obovatum Walter - Small Leaf Arrow Wood; Walter's Viburnum

Citation

Citation Viburnum obovatum Walter, Fl. Carol. 116. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: SOUTH CAROLINA: Berkeley Co.: 10 mi. NE of Moncks Corner, 24 Jul 1939, Godfrey & Tryon 8215 (neotype: GH; isoneotypes: CA, CAS, DUKE, F, MO, NY, PH, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 2: 484. 2008.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viburnum capitatum Viburnum capitatum Rafinesque, Alsogr. Amer. 56. 1838. "Florida or Georgia",
Viburnum cassinoides Viburnum cassinoides Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768, non Linnaeus 1762.  
Viburnum nashii Viburnum nashii Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1123, 1338. 1903. FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: River Junction, 5 Sep 1895, Nash 2593 (holotype: NY).

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Geneva, Houston

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1995 - 1997

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0016652 Houston 24 Aug 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25470
UWAL
Viburnum obovatum Walter
UNA00048601 Geneva 14 Jun 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10699
UNA
Viburnum obovatum Walt.
TROY000017557 Houston 13 Mar 1994 MacDonald, John R.
6967
TROY
Viburnum obovatum Walter
UNA00044691 Geneva 14 Jun 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10699
UNA
Viburnum obovatum Walt.
AMAL00014045 Houston 20 Aug 1981 Kral, Robert
67758
AMAL
Viburnum obovatum Walter
TROY000041607 Houston 24 Aug 2014 Diamond, Alvin R.
25470
TROY
Viburnum obovatum Walter
TROY000017556 Houston 20 Aug 1981 Kral, Robert
67758
TROY
Viburnum obovatum Walter
UNA00055976 Geneva 12 Apr 1998 MacDonald, John R.
11063
UNA
Viburnum obovatum Walt.
UNA00048884 Houston 16 Mar 1997 MacDonald, John R.
10052
UNA
Viburnum obovatum Walt.
TROY000003602 Houston 09 Sep 2005 Schotz, Alfred
1991
TROY
Viburnum obovatum Walter
UNA00044690 Houston 07 May 1995 MacDonald, John R.
8620
UNA
Viburnum obovatum Walt.
UWAL0008414 Houston 20 Aug 1981 Kral, Robert
67758
UWAL
Viburnum obovatum Walt.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: