Viburnum alabamense

Family:VIBURNACEAE
Species:Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
Common Name:Alabama Arrow Wood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:This taxon has often been misidentified on numerous herbarium specimens as V. dentatum, a species now understood not to occur in Alabama.
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIBURNACEAE - Haw Family family
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie - Alabama Arrow Wood

Citation

Citation Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 5(2): 438. 2011.
Basionym: Viburnum recognitum var. alabamense McAtee 1953.
Type: ALABAMA: DeKalb Co.: low rocky east bank of west fork of Little River, near State Park on Lookout Mountain, 22 May 1942. R.M. Harper 3883 (holotype: GH; isotype: A). [The supposed type specimen cited at GH has the collection date as "May 28" but McAtee cited "May 22". Another specimen originally at Arnold Arboretum, but now also at GH, has the date "May 22" as cited by McAtee. However, the collections appear to to be duplicates of each other as all other label information is identical including the collection number "3883".--BK]

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viburnum dentatum var. lucidum    
Viburnum recognitum var. alabamense    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Blount, Cherokee, Clay, DeKalb, Limestone, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1952 - 1980

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU101385 Cherokee 31 May 1960 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
JSU101388 Clay 09 May 1955 Dyar, Bob
s.n.
JSU
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
JSU101382 Blount 13 Oct 1984 Nixon, Christopher F.
939
JSU
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
UNA00069997 Limestone 04 May 2007 Keener, Brian R.
3584
UNA
Viburnum dentatum L. var. lucidum Ait.
JSU101390 DeKalb 12 May 1988 Dickson, Catherine C.
1293b
JSU
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
ALNHS00002754 DeKalb 2 May 2014 Barger, T. Wayne
SP#1344
ALNHS
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
UWAL0015312 DeKalb 11 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2863
UWAL
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
UNA00044444 Cherokee 07 Jul 1978 Davenport, Lawrence J.
464
UNA
Viburnum dentatum L. var. lucidum Ait.
JSU101391 Marshall 15 Apr 1973 Kral, Robert
49616
JSU
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
UNA00044447 DeKalb 08 Aug 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
1149
UNA
Viburnum dentatum L. var. lucidum Ait.
TROY000049146 DeKalb 11 May 2006 Keener, Brian R.
2863
TROY
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
JSU101387 Cherokee 17 Jun 1986 Whetstone, R. David
15130
JSU
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
UNA00044465 DeKalb 22 May 1979 Darwin, S.
1533
UNA
Viburnum dentatum L. var. lucidum Ait.
JSU101389 DeKalb 20 Apr 1968 Stuart, Martha
s.n.
JSU
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
AMAL00006247 Cherokee 19 Sep 1989 Spaulding, Daniel D.
280
AMAL
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
JSU101386 Cherokee 01 Sep 1983 Whetstone, R. David
13575
JSU
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
JSU101393 Marshall 02 Aug 1974 Atkinson, Tim A.
407
JSU
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
UNA00044463 DeKalb 06 Oct 1952 Harper, Roland M.
4224
UNA
Viburnum dentatum L. var. lucidum Ait.
JSU101381 Blount 15 May 1993 Whetstone, R. David
s.n.
JSU
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
UNA00044448 Limestone 29 Jul 1980 Meigs, Russell A.
1084
UNA
Viburnum dentatum L. var. lucidum Ait.
JSU101384 Cherokee 08 Jul 1969 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
JSU
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
JSU101392 Marshall 28 Jun 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
4169
JSU
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
JSU101383 Cherokee 12 Jul 1982 Whetstone, R. David
11418
JSU
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
ALNHS00004872 Cherokee 05 May 2016 Barger, T. Wayne
DLR-50
ALNHS
Viburnum alabamense (McAtee) Sorrie
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: