Viburnum cassinoides

Family:ADOXACEAE
Species:Viburnum cassinoides L.
Common Name:Northern Wild Raisin; Withe Rod; Shonny Haw
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:VICA
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyADOXACEAE - Moschatel Family family
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum cassinoides L. - Northern Wild Raisin; Withe Rod; Shonny Haw

Citation

Citation Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. (ed. 2) 1: 384. 1762.
Basionym: **
Type: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 379.12). Lectotypified by Mal├ęcot, Taxon 51: 747. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Viburnum nitidum    
Viburnum nudum var. cassinoides    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Autauga, Baldwin, Cherokee, Chilton, Clay, DeKalb, Jackson, Lee, Marshall

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, USAM, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: -

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU140885 Marshall 09 May 1977 R. Kral
59922
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
UNA00044437 Lee 24 Apr 1897 C. Baker
s.n.
UNA
Viburnum cassinoides L.
JSU140878 Cherokee 17 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15118
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
JSU140876 Cherokee 31 Oct 1972 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
UNA00044443 Jackson 29 Jul 1949 A. M. Harvill, Jr.
s.n.
UNA
Viburnum cassinoides L.
AUA000025875 19 JUN 1986 WHETSTONE, R. DAVID
15151
AUA
VIBURNUM CASSINOIDES L.
JSU140879 Cherokee 16 Sep 1982 R. D. Whetstone
12378
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
JSU140873 Cherokee 31 Oct 1972 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
JSU140884 Marshall 19 May 1992 D. D. Spaulding
1698
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
JSU140872 Cherokee 15 May 1973 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
TROY000017578 Cherokee 26 Sep 1987 C. C. Dickson
701
TROY
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
UNA00044438 DeKalb 5 Sep 1898 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Viburnum cassinoides L.
JSU140883 Jackson 23 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15302
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
JSU140880 Clay 05 Oct 1992 J. M. Ballard
682
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
UNA00044434 DeKalb 8 Aug 1980 Russell A. Meigs
1148
UNA
Viburnum cassinoides L. var. nitidum (Ait.) McAtee
USAM000003494 Baldwin 09 Jun 1969 Robert Kral
35191
USAM
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
JSU140870 Cherokee 28 May 1968 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
AUA000025877 DeKalb 7 AUG 1965 DEMAREE, DELZIE
52759
AUA
VIBURNUM CASSINOIDES L.
JSU140881 DeKalb 05 Aug 2000 D. D. Spaulding
10905
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
JSU140882 Jackson 21 Sep 1997 D. D. Spaulding
10013
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
JSU140874 Cherokee 15 May 1973 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
AUA000025876 DeKalb 26 MAY 1956 DAVIS, DONALD E.
AUA
VIBURNUM CASSINOIDES L.
JSU140875 Cherokee 02 May 1986 C. L. Lawler
214
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
UNA00044442 Jackson 15 Jul 1949 A. M. Harvill, Jr.
5386
UNA
Viburnum cassinoides L.
USAM000003493 DeKalb 29 Aug 1969 Robert Kral
36500
USAM
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
JSU140871 Cherokee 31 May 1968 K. E. Landers
s.n.
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
AMAL00006244 Cherokee 26 Sep 1987 C.C. Dickson
701
AMAL
Viburnum cassinoides Torrey & Gray
UWAL0018185 DeKalb 17 May 1985 Kral, R.
72560
UWAL
Viburnum cassinoides L.
UNA00044436 DeKalb 1 Jun 1893 Charles Mohr
s.n.
UNA
Viburnum cassinoides L.
JSU140877 Cherokee 19 Jun 1986 R. D. Whetstone
15151
JSU
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
TROY000044626 Autauga 01 Sep 2016 Matthew R. Parker
50
TROY
Viburnum cassinoides Linnaeus
UNA00021988 Chilton 22 Jun 1974 R. Kral
53271 B
UNA
Viburnum cassinoides L.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: