Viburnum bracteatum

Family:VIBURNACEAE
Species:Viburnum bracteatum Rehder
Common Name:Limerock Arrow Wood; Bracted Arrow Wood
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Shrub
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S1 (State Rank), G1G2 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyVIBURNACEAE - Haw Family family
Genus Viburnum
Species Viburnum bracteatum Rehder - Limerock Arrow Wood; Bracted Arrow Wood

Citation

Citation Viburnum bracteatum Rehder, Trees & Shrubs 1(3): 135, pl. 68. 1903.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Etowah, Jackson, Madison

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: ALNHS, AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1952 - 2015

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU140869 Jackson 09 May 1996 Schotz, Alfred
1376
JSU
Viburnum bracteatum Rehder
JSU140868 Jackson 18 Sep 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1427
JSU
Viburnum bracteatum Rehder
AMAL00006239 Madison 02 Aug 1996 Threlkeld, Steven J.
809
AMAL
Viburnum bracteatum Rehder
AMAL00014859 Jackson 11 Jul 2007 Schotz, Alfred
2065
AMAL
Viburnum bracteatum Rehder
AMAL00006240 Madison 02 Aug 1996 Threlkeld, Steven J.
809
AMAL
Viburnum bracteatum Rehder
UNA00074018 Jackson 28 Mar 2019 Sorrie, Bruce A.
13715
UNA
Viburnum bracteatum Rehd.
TROY000017577 Jackson 18 Sep 1998 Brodeur, Kristin R.
1427
TROY
Viburnum bracteatum Rehder
UNA00044462 Etowah 03 Oct 1952 Harper, Roland M.
4219
UNA
Viburnum bracteatum Rehd.
AUA000025984 Jackson 11 Jul 2007 Schotz, Alfred
2065
AUA
Viburnum Bracteatum Rehd.
AMAL00006241 Madison 02 Aug 1996 Threlkeld, Steven J.
809
AMAL
Viburnum bracteatum Rehder
ALNHS00003420 Jackson 13 Aug 2015 Barger, T. Wayne
HC-622
ALNHS
Viburnum bracteatum Rehd.
UNA00074047 Jackson 24 Sep 2018 Sorrie, Bruce A.
13665
UNA
Viburnum bracteatum Rehd.
AMAL00006242 Madison 27 Jul 1996 Threlkeld, Steven J.
777
AMAL
Viburnum bracteatum Rehder
AMAL00016762 Jackson 17 Jul 2009 Horne, Howard E.
1253
AMAL
Viburnum bracteatum Rehder
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: