Triosteum perfoliatum

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Species:Triosteum perfoliatum L.
Common Name:Perfoliate Horse Gentian; Feverwort; Tinker's Weed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herb
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S? (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE - Honeysuckle family
Genus Triosteum
Species Triosteum perfoliatum L. - Perfoliate Horse Gentian; Feverwort; Tinker's Weed

Citation

Citation Triosteum perfoliatum Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 1: 176. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: "Triosteospermum latiore folio, flore rutilo", Dillenius, Hort. Eltham.: t. 293, f. 378. 1732. Lectotypified by Reveal in Jarvis, C. E., F. R. Barrie, D. M. Allan & J. L. Reveal. Regnum Veg. 127: 96. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Franklin, Hale, Lowndes, Montgomery

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1868 - 1966

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
UWAL0008396 Lowndes 14 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4841
UWAL
Triosteum perfoliatum L.
UNA00044392 Hale 23 May 1966 Maginness, Sherrie E.
379
UNA
Triosteum perfoliatum L.
TROY000032475 Lowndes 30 Jun 2011 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
TROY
Triosteum perfoliatum Linnaeus
JSU116414 Franklin 14 May 1993 Whetstone, R. David
16367
JSU
Triosteum perfoliatum Linnaeus
UNA00044390 Montgomery 28 Apr 1868 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Triosteum perfoliatum L.
UWAL0008058 Lowndes 30 Jun 2011 Webb, Wayne K.
s.n.
UWAL
Triosteum perfoliatum Linnaeus
TROY000017528 Lowndes 14 Sep 2008 Keener, Brian R.
4841
TROY
Triosteum perfoliatum Linnaeus
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: