Lonicera flava

Family:CAPRIFOLIACEAE
Species:Lonicera flava Sims
Common Name:Yellow Honeysuckle
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:**
Duration:**
Category:**
USDA Symbol:**
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**
Specimen: View specimen details in the Alabama Herbarium Consortium Specimen Database

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

FamilyCAPRIFOLIACEAE - Honeysuckle family
Genus Lonicera
Species Lonicera flava Sims - Yellow Honeysuckle

Citation

Citation **
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lonicera flavida    

Specimens and Distribution

This species has been reported in the following counties by the herbaria listed. An overview of the individual specimens are provided in the table that follows. Click on the accession number to view details; click on column headers to sort; choose a county or herbaria to filter the specimen data.

Counties included on distribution map: Calhoun, Cherokee, Clay, Cleburne, Cullman, DeKalb, Jackson, Jefferson, Marshall, Shelby, Talladega, Walker

Counties represented by specimen data listed below:

Herbaria represented by specimen data listed below: AMAL, AUA, JSU, TROY, UNA, UWAL

Range of years during which specimens were collected: 1895 - 1896

Barcode / Accession No. County Coll. Date Collector &
Collection No.
Herbarium &
Herbarium Name Used
Image
JSU116154 Clay 5 Sep 1992 Ballard, J. Mark
620
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043976 Cleburne 30 Jul 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
AUA000009799 Cherokee 22 Apr 1972 Hale, A.R.
072
AUA
Lonicera Flava Sims
JSU116149 Calhoun 1 May 1969 Tudor, Jessica
s.n.
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116153 Cherokee 5 May 1993 Ballard, J. Mark
1640
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043974 Calhoun 1 Apr 1953 Thorne, James V.
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043977 Cleburne 29 Jul 1896 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU143256 Calhoun 16 Apr 1970 Sims, Janet D.
s.n.
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116148 Calhoun 6 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
317
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
UWAL0049467 Jackson 26 Apr 1984 Webb, David H.
4962
UWAL
Lonicera flava Sims.
JSU116157 Cleburne 7 May 1983 Bussey, Melanie G.
634
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116145 Calhoun 11 Apr 1999 Spaulding, Daniel D.
10565
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116389 Marshall 30 May 1992 Spaulding, Daniel D.
1978
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043982 DeKalb 6 May 1960 Brian, Bill
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043980 Talladega s.d. Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
AUA000009798 Cherokee 7 May 1979 Pursell, Frank
AUA
Lonicera Flava Sims
JSU116156 Cleburne 25 Aug 1980 Whetstone, R. David
10264
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
TROY000017650 Calhoun 22 Apr 1968 Landers, Kenneth E.
s.n.
TROY
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116150 Calhoun 7 Apr 1967 Sanford, N.
s.n.
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043972 Calhoun 11 Apr 1954 Sherman, Harry
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
AUA000009804 Shelby 26 Apr 1977 Sessler, Ann H.
1091
AUA
Lonicera Flava Sims
JSU116160 Talladega 10 Jul 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
3097
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116158 DeKalb 2 May 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
240
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043978 Jackson _ May 1899 Unknown
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043969 DeKalb 6 May 1960 Bayne, David L.
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043979 Talladega _ Oct 1893 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
AUA000009801 DeKalb 30 Apr 1966 Searcy, James W.
AUA
Lonicera Flava Sims
JSU116155 Clay 23 Sep 1982 Bussey, Melanie G.
430
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043981 Cullman 05 May 1895 Mohr, Charles
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
AUA000009803 Jefferson 12 Apr 1997 Schotz, Alfred
1484
AUA
Lonicera Flava Sims
AMAL00020443 Calhoun 22 Oct 1994 Ballard, J. Mark
3417
AMAL
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043975 Calhoun 1 Apr 1953 Diggs, William E.
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116159 DeKalb 15 Apr 1967 Collier, Gary
s.n.
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116152 Cherokee 7 May 1993 Spaulding, Daniel D.
3724
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116161 Walker 1 Apr 1956 Roberts, Bruce
s.n.
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
UNA00043971 DeKalb 6 May 1960 Killinger, June
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
AUA000009800 Clay 24 Apr 1963 Rogers, Ken
AUA
Lonicera Flava Sims
UNA00043970 DeKalb 6 May 1960 Taunton, Bertha Ann
s.n.
UNA
Lonicera flava Sims
AUA000009797 Calhoun 22 Apr 1968 Landers, K.E.
AUA
Lonicera Flava Sims
JSU116151 Calhoun 16 Apr 1970 Sims, Janet D.
s.n.
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
JSU116146 Calhoun 30 Jul 1986 Lawler, Carol L.
912
JSU
Lonicera flava Sims
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: